Tese de Doutorado
DOI
10.11606/T.21.2006.tde-30102006-171206
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Luiz Antonio Pereira de Souza
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2006
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Tessler, Moyses Gonsalez (Presidente)
Mahiques, Michel Michaelovitch de
Prado, Renato Luiz
Silva, Cleverson Guizan da
Vital, Helenice
Título em português
"Revisão crítica da aplicabilidade dos métodos geofísicos na investigação de áreas submersas rasas"
Palavras-chave em português
batimetria
estratigrafia rasa
fontes acústicas
geofísica aplicada
geofísica rasa
investigação de áreas submersas rasas
oceanografia geológica
perfilagem sísmica contínua
sísmica
sonar de varredura lateral
Resumo em português
Os métodos geofísicos constituem um conjunto de várias ferramentas de investigação, com características específicas e com aplicação, em especial, no estudo de áreas submersas, tendo em vista a inacessibilidade as estes ambientes pelos métodos convencionais. Entretanto, sua aplicação nem sempre traz os resultados esperados e assim, o objetivo principal deste estudo é discutir e avaliar a aplicabilidade dos métodos geofísicos, com ênfase nos métodos sísmicos, em estudos de áreas submersas rasas: plataforma continental interna, áreas costeiras, rios, lagos e reservatórios. O estabelecimento de critérios que auxiliem a escolha do método geofísico mais adequado para a melhor solução ao problema geológico ou geotécnico colocado, visa, entre outros aspectos, contribuir para a mitigação dos problemas, principalmente ambientais, causados pela atividade antrópica concentrada nestes ambientes e ampliar o conhecimento geológico básico, propiciando deste modo intervenções sustentadas nestes complexos ambientes.
Título em inglês
A critical review of applied geophysical methods for shallow water investigation
Palavras-chave em inglês
geological oceanography
shallow stratigraphy
shallow water investigatin
Resumo em inglês
Geophysical methods consist of a series of investigation tools with specific features that are critical to the study of water-covered areas, since these environments cannot be reached with conventional methods. However, sometimes these applications fail to provide the expected results. The objective of this study is to discuss and assess the applicability of geophysical methods by focusing on seismic methods in studies conducted in shallow water-covered areas: inner continental shelves, coastal areas, rivers, lakes and reservoirs. Criteria to help to select the most appropriate geophysical method to solve geological or geotechnical issues must be established to minimize problems, particularly environmental problems caused by concentrated anthropic activity, and to expand basic geological knowledge to allow for sustained interventions in these complex environments. This study is based on extensive bibliographic research and on several projects developed by IPT (Institute for Technological Research of São
Paulo State) and by IOUSP (Oceanography Institute of the University of São Paulo), in addition to partnerships with private companies and other institutes in Brazil that address this field of knowledge. The focus on shallow waters was driven by the lack of systematic data and the demand for geological and geotechnical knowledge in these areas, due to the concentration, in these sectors, of the main economic activities of our current society: projects to build or reassess port dimensions, installation of moles, ducts, marinas, bridges, tunnels, fishing activities, beach regeneration, mineral prospecting, waterways, dredging, installation of reservoirs for water storage or flood containment, and reservoir silting. In any of these topics, basic geological knowledge of the bottom and subbottom of water-covered areas is essential to ensure the ventures success. Considering this, geophysical methods, particularly seismic ones, are investigation tools that effectively contribute to generate new information, and are the only set of tools available to quickly and objectively provide enough data to improve the geological understanding of the area under investigation. The result of this study includes a discussion on the feasibility of the methodologies recommended, based on an extensive survey conducted in 2005/2006 on the availability of geophysical equipment in research institutes and private companies in Brazil.