Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2007.tde-25062008-135452
Document
Author
Full name
Edmundo Camillo dos Santos Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Felipe Antonio de Lima (President)
Albuquerque, Ana Luiza Spadano
Mahiques, Michel Michaelovitch de
Title in Portuguese
Foraminíferos planctônicos em resposta às mudanças oceanográficas no Atlântico Tropical oeste durante os últimos 30.000 anos
Keywords in Portuguese
atlântico sul
forminíferos planctônicos
paleoceanografia
último máximo glacial-holeceno
Abstract in Portuguese
As assembléias dos foraminíferos planctônicos fósseis de dois testemunhos amostrados do Atlântico tropical oeste representativo dos últimos 30.000 anos foram analisadas junto com estimativas de paleotemperatura superficial e ∂18O e ∂13C do foraminífero planctônico Globigerinoides ruber 'branca'. Estes resultados mostraram que durante o Último Máximo Glacial e durante os eventos de resfriamento de curta duração Heinrich 1 and Younger Dryas o Atlântico tropical oeste manteve altas paleotemperaturas superficiais. Este estudo sugere que durante este período o Atlântico tropical oeste ocorreu uma acumulação de sal e clor nesta porção do Atlântico como conseqüência do enfraqueciemnto do transporte de calor e sal através do equador. Ao final destes eventos a intensificação do transporte de calor e sal foi restabelecido, baixando a temperatura superficial aos valores conhecidos atuamente. Este estudo sugere que o Atlântico tropical oeste atuou como um reservatório de calor e sal durante a deglaciação.
Title in English
Planktonic foraminifera response to oceanographic changes in the western tropical Atlantic during the last 30,000 years
Keywords in English
paleoceanography
planktonic foraminifera
south atlantic. last glacial maximum-holecene
Abstract in English
The planktonic foraminiferal assemblages of two piston cores from western tropical Atlantic covering the last 30,000 years have been analysed together with paleoceanographic ANN sea surface temperature reconstruction and ?18O and ?13C of the shallow dwelling planntonic foraminifera Globigerinoides ruber 'white'. These proxies reveal that during the Last Glacial Maximum and during the Heinrich 1 and Younger Dryas cold events, the western tropical experienced warm periods. This study suggest that during these warm intervals a pronounced accumulation of heat and salt occurred at western tropical Atlantic, as a result of cross-equatorial heat and salt transport decrease. At the end of these events, the intensification of cross-equatorial heat and salt transport cooled and freshened the western tropical surface waters. This study suggests the western tropical Atlantic served as a heat and salt reservoir during deglaciation.