Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.21.2010.tde-20042012-162411
Document
Author
Full name
María Alejandra Gómez Pivel
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Felipe Antonio de Lima (President)
Albuquerque, Ana Luiza Spadano
Campos, Edmo Jose Dias
Mahiques, Michel Michaelovitch de
Viana, Adriano Roessler
Title in Portuguese
Reconstrução da hidrografia superficial do Atlântico Sul Ocidental desde o Último Máximo Glacial a partir do estudo de foraminíferos planctônicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacia de Santos
Deglaciação
Foraminíferos Planctônicos
Holoceno
Paleoceanografia
Redes Neurais Artificiais
Sistema de Monção da América do Sul.
Último Máximo Glacial
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da presente tese é o de documentar, em escala milenar, as variações paleoclimáticas e paleoceanográficas superficiais do Atlântico Sul Ocidental desde o Último Máximo Glacial. Com esta finalidade, foram obtidas estimativas de paleotemperatura, paleossalinidade e paleoprodutividade baseadas na análise de fauna de foraminíferos planctônicos, isótopos estáveis de oxigênio e carbono em Globigerinoides ruber e nove datações de radiocarbono em amostras de um testemunho coletado na Bacia de Santos. Os dados foram complementados com a reanálise de outro testemunho previamente coletado em outro setor da mesma Bacia. Os resultados demonstram que as mudanças paleoceanográficas registradas no período analisado podem ser parcialmente explicadas por variações na exportação de calor e sal para o hemisfério norte relacionadas à atividade da célula de transporte meridional e à configuração das correntes superficiais associadas à circulação atmosférica. Outra parte significativa da variabilidade parece estar relacionada à intensidade do Sistema de Monção da América do Sul resultante de variações na insolação de acordo com o ciclo de precessão. Os principais desvios da tendência de variação da composição isotópica da água do mar esperada em função das mudanças de insolação coincidem com os grandes pulsos de degelo ocorridos em torno de 19, 14 e 8,2 mil anos AP.
Title in English
Sea surface hydrography reconstruction of the Western South Atlantic since the Last Glacial Maximum based on the study of planktonic foraminifera
Keywords in English
Artificial Neural Networks
Deglaciation
Holocene
Last Glacial Maximum
Paleoceanography
planktonic foraminifera
Santos Basin
South American Monsoon System
Abstract in English
The goal of this thesis is to document the paleoclimatic and paleoceanographic changes occurred at the millennial scale since the Last Glacial Maximum at the surface Western South Atlantic. Paleotemperature, paleosalinity and paleoproductivity estimates were obtained for this purpose based on faunal changes of foraminifera assemblages, carbon and oxygen stable isotopes in Globigerinoides ruber and nine radiocarbon datings in a core retrieved at Santos Basin. These data were supplemented by the reanalysis of a second core previously analyzed from a different sector of the same basin. The results demonstrate that paleoceanographic changes recorded in the analyzed period may be partially explained by changes in the heat and salt export to the northern hemisphere related to the meridional overturning cell and the surface currents related to atmospheric circulation. Another significant portion of the observed variability seems to be related to changes in the strength of the South American Monsoon System resulting from insolation changes according to the precessional cycle. The main departures from the expected trend of variation in the isotopic composition of seawater related to insolation changes coincide with great meltwater pulses occurred around 19, 14, and 8.2 kyr BP.