Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2011.tde-20042012-143658
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Shintio Kuniyoshi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Saraiva, Elisabete de Santis Braga da Graca (President)
Colepicolo Neto, Pio
Gomes, Vicente
Title in Portuguese
Bioacumulação de elementos traço e expressão de micronúcleos em Cathorops spixii (biomonitor) como ferramentas de avaliação da influência antrópica em dois setores do complexo estuarino-lagunar de Cananéia-Iguape, São Paulo, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
biomonitoramento
Cathorops spixii
complexo estuarino-lagunar de Cananéia Iguape
elementos-traço
metais pesados
micronúcleo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como objetivo estudar a bioconcentração de elementos-traço no músculo e a presença de micronúcleos nos eritrócitos de Cathorops spixii, coletados no Complexo Estuarino-Lagunar de Cananéia-Iguape, nos setores norte e sul, no verão e inverno de 2009, verificando a influência sazonal e antrópica em cada área. As análises dos elementos traços foram realizadas por Ativação Neutrônica e Espectrometria de Absorção Atômica. Em geral, os peixes apresentaram níveis seguros para consumo humano, exceto para o As, sobretudo nos peixes capturados em Cananéia. Recomenda-se a revisão dos índices de As em relação aos produtos marinhos e mais estudos da relação entre salinidade e bioacumulação deste elemento. Pb e Hg apresentaram maiores concentrações nos peixes de Iguape, independentemente da época do ano, enquanto que As e Cr foram mais elevados em Cananéia. As variações sazonais, nas duas regiões, mostraram que o Hg, Cd e Co apresentaram maiores concentrações no verão, enquanto que o As e o Cr foram maiores no inverno. A expressão de micronúcleo foi baixa, sendo ligeiramente maior na região norte, local mais exposto aos contaminantes devido ao aporte de água do Rio Ribeira de Iguape por meio do canal do Valo Grande, que trás consigo resíduos dos municípios localizados no vale do Ribeira. C. spixii mostrou ser um bom biomonitor ambiental, com potencial para integrar programas de monitoramento em ambientes costeiros e estuarinos em nível nacional.
Title in English
Bioaccumulation of trace elements and expression of micronuclei in Cathorops spixii (biomonitor) as tools to asses anthropogenic influence in two sectors of Cananéia-Iguape Estuarine-Lagoon Complex, São Paulo, Brazil
Keywords in English
Cananéia-Iguape Estuarine-Lagoon Complex
Cathorops spixii
heavy metals
micronucleus
trace elements
Abstract in English
The aim of this work was study the bioaccumulation of trace elements in the muscle and the presence of micronuclei in the erythrocytes of Cathorops spixii, collected in the Cananéia-Iguape Estuarine-Lagoon Complex, in the sectors north and south, in the summer and winter of 2009, in order to verify the anthropogenic and seasonal influences in each area. Trace elements were analyzed by Neutronic Activation and Atomic Absorption Spectrometry techniques. In general, the fishes had levels safe for human consumption, except for As, especially in fish caught in Cananéia. It is recommended the review of the legislation besides the study of the relationship between salinity and bioaccumulation of this element. Pb and Hg showed higher concentrations in the fishes from Iguape, regardless of the season, while As and Cr were higher in those captured in Cananéia. Seasonal variations in both regions showed higher concentrations of Hg, Cd and Co in the summer, while As and Cr were higher in the winter. The expression micronuclei was low, being slightly higher in the northern region, the most exposed to the contaminants due to the inflow of water from Ribeira de Iguape River, through the Valo Grande Channel, which brings with it waste of municipalities located in the Ribeira Valley. C. spixii proved to be a good environmental biomonitor with potential to integrate monitoring programs in coastal and estuarine environments at the national level.