Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2010.tde-02082011-110739
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Alberto Sampaio de Araujo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Conti, Luis Americo (President)
Almeida, Teodoro Isnard Ribeiro de
Bonetti Filho, Jarbas
Title in Portuguese
Aplicações de técnicas de Sensoriamento Remoto na análise multitemporal  do ecossistema manguezal na Baixada Santista, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Baixada Santista
detecção de mudança
Landsat
manguezais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho examina as características evolutivas de manguezais (Sistema Estuarino de Santos, estado de São Paulo) através da oportunidade de acessar os impactos cumulativos de mudanças ambientais e suas consequências na vegetação. Para atingir este objetivo foi testado uma metodologia de detecção de mudança baseado no processamento de 9 imagens Landsat. Fora estabelecido uma rotina de trabalho o qual proporcionou a extração de bosques de mangue através de uma classificação orientada a objetos. Análises subseqüentes de índices de vegetação foram efetuadas para caracterizar a evolução de aspectos espectrais relativos aos manguezais. Também foram aplicados a extração de medidas de métricas relativas a estrutura da paisagem. Dados auxiliares, como um Modelo Digital de Elevação e imagens de alta resolução espacial propiciaram um melhor entendimento das análises efetuadas. Todos os dados gerados foram integrados em Sistema de Informação Geográfica (SIG). Os resultados apontaram que a área como um todo apresentou tendências de recobrimento de manguezais em termos de área e vigor entre 1985 e 1999, quando se tronou relativamente estável, mostrando variações locais de regeneração e degradação. A avaliação geral das formas e padrões dos bosques de manguezais baseados na delimitação de áreas e medidas da estrutura da paisagem mostraram melhores resultados quando comparados com análises de índices de vegetação, que parecem ser sensíveis a flutuações ambientais ocorridas quando da aquisição das imagens.
Title in English
Applications of remote sensing techniques for the multitemporal analysis of mangrove ecosystem in Santos, SP
Keywords in English
Baixada Santista
change detection
Landsat
mangrove
Abstract in English
This work examines the evaluative characteristics of an impacted mangrove system (Santos/São Vicente region, São Paulo State) providing opportunities to assess the cumulative impact of environmental changes and their consequences on the vegetation. To achieve this objective it was tested a methodology of Time Change Detection techniques (TCD) based on the processing of series of 9 Landsat images. It was established a detailed study framework based on the individual mangroves extraction from object oriented classification. Subsequently analysis of vegetation indices values was performed in order to characterize the evolution of the spectral aspects of the mangroves. This work also assessed models of landscape patterns and structure. Other types of data such as High Resolution Satellite images, Aerial photographs and Satellite altimetry were also used to better understand the whole estuarine system. Thus it was also proposed the implementation of a geographically referenced database in a GIS in order to analyze variables which could affect mangrove dynamics. The results of the analysis demonstrated that the area as a whole confirms a tendency of recovering in terms of area and vigor since 1985 until 1999 when it became quite stable showing local variations in terms of recovering and degradation. The overall evaluation of form and shape of the mangrove forests, based in the delimitation of areas and landscape metrics, showed better results when comparing with the Vegetation Indices analysis, which seems quite influenced by the environmental conditions at the time satellite images were taken.