Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2007.tde-01072008-102612
Document
Author
Full name
Bibiana Kumpera Siqueira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Furtado, Valdenir Veronese (President)
Giannini, Paulo Cesar Fonseca
Mahiques, Michel Michaelovitch de
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição ao processo sedimentar atual no Canal do Ararapira, sistema estuarino-lagunar de Cananéia-Iguape (SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
análise da fração arenosa
matéria orgânica
processo sedimentar
sistema estuarino-lagunar
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem, como objetivo, analisar o processo de sedimentação atual no Canal do Ararapira, Sistema Estuarino Lagunar de Cananéia-Iguape (SP), através das características composicionais e granulométricas dos sedimentos de fundo e distribuição da matéria orgânica sedimentar e carbonatos, relacionando estes parâmetros à configuração geral do canal e aos processos oceanográficos que ali atuam. Foram realizadas análises granulométricas, conteúdo de carbonato e matéria orgânica sedimentar (C, N, S) em 60 amostras de sedimentos coletadas em um cruzeiro oceanográfico realizado no mês de julho de 2004. Dentre o total de 60 amostras, foram selecionadas 16 para realização da análise da fração arenosa. A análise espacial da distribuição dos sedimentos e da matéria orgânica sedimentar, apontou para a predominância de sedimentos arenosos com baixos teores orgânicos ao longo de praticamente toda extensão do canal exceto em determinados pontos localizados no centro-norte do canal onde há presença de sedimentos finos associados a baixios e desembocaduras de gamboas e pequenos cursos d'água continentais e insulares. Constatou-se a predominância da influência continental ao longo de todo o canal com pequenas concentrações de carbonatos. Os teores elementares da matéria orgânica sedimentar possuem, normalmente, comportamento e distribuição que estão diretamente relacionados aos tipos de sedimentos e à topografia de fundo, bem como à circulação. Observou-se uma relação direta entre os sedimentos mais finos e um maior conteúdo de matéria orgânica.
Title in English
Contribution for the modern sedimentary process at cananéia-Iguape lagoonal estuarinbe system (SP)
Keywords in English
coarse fraction analysys
estuarine-lagoonal system
organic matter
sedimentary process
Abstract in English
The aim of this study is the analysis of modern sedimentary process taking place in the Ararapira Channel, at Cananéia-Iguape lagoonal estuarine system (SP). The employed parameters for this were the composition and grain size characteristics of the bottom sediments , the distribution of the carbonates , organic matter, and relates these parameters to the general configuration of the channel and to the oceanographic process that takes place over there. The grain size analysis, the carbonate content, and the sediment organic matter (C, N, S) were conducted over 60 sediment samples collected during an oceanographic cruise that took place in July 2004. Among the total of the 60 samples, 16 were selected for the coarse fraction analysis. The spatial analysis of the distribution of sediments and sedimentary organic matter showed that sandy sediments, with low organic content, are predominant practically all along the whole of the channel extension, except in points located in the central-northern portion of the channel, where there are thin sediment associated to shoals or small continental and insular river courses. The C, N, S and carbonates contents observed with the coarse fraction analysis, allow identifying the predominance of continental influence all along the channel, with lower carbonate concentrations. The sediment organic matter contents have, usually, behavior and distribution which are directly related to the type of sediment ,to the bottom topography, as well as to the circulation. It was possible to observe a direct relationship between the thin sediment and a larger content of the organic matter.