Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2008.tde-30062009-154242
Document
Author
Full name
Sandro Vianna Paixão
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Castro Filho, Belmiro Mendes de (President)
Fontes, Roberto Fioravanti Carelli
Miranda, Luiz Bruner de
Title in Portuguese
Transporte de volume e condições hidrográficas no Canal de São Sebastião
Keywords in Portuguese
Canal de São Sebastião
transporte de volume
Abstract in Portuguese
Dados correntométricos obtidos com o emprego do "Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler" (ADCP) rebocado por um barco de pesquisa e dados hidrográficos quasesinóticos foram amostrados no Canal de São Sebastião (CSS) em seis cruzeiros realizados entre 2001 e 2006. Dados de vento de superfície para a Plataforma Continental Sudeste do Brasil (PCSE) obtidos pelo escaterômetro QuikSCAT também foram utilizados neste trabalho. O método da Análise Objetiva foi aplicado para a obtenção das distribuições horizontais e verticais de temperatura, salinidade, densidade, velocidade e vento. Os transportes de volume estimados para as quatro seções verticais dispostas radialmente no canal apresentaram condições de quase-continuidade ou descontinuidade entre seus valores cujas causas foram atribuídas principalmente à ocorrência de giros ciclônicos ou anticiclônicos na porção sul do CSS e à quase-sinopticidade da aquisição dos dados. Em 13/11/2002 foi obtido o maior valor para o transporte de volume no canal, de 18904m3 s1, associado aos ventos de SW, com direção para norte, enquanto que o menor valor calculado foi de -1959 m3 s1, em 27/07/2006, com movimentos para sul associado aos ventos oriundos de NE. Os giros foram observados somente na porção sul do canal. Esses giros eram ciclônicos associados aos ventos de NE e anticiclônicos quando os ventos sopraram de SW. O tempo de renovação das águas do CSS varia de 0,81 dias a 7,81 dias. Circulação em duas camadas e bidirecional, com movimentos superficiais para SW, forçados pelos ventos de NE, e movimentos profundos em direção para o norte do canal foram observados em 27/07/2006, 10/10/2006 e 14/12/2006. A Água Central do Atlântico Sul (ACAS) preencheu toda a camada de fundo do CSS em 14/12/2006, e neste dia ocorreu a ressurgência costeira com o afloramento da ACAS na superfície, na costa continental sul do CSS, associada aos ventos de NE/SE, que sopraram na PCSE entre os dias 8 e 14/12/2006.
Title in English
Volume transport and hydrographic conditions in the São Sebastião Channel
Keywords in English
Sã Sebastião Channel
volume transport
Abstract in English
Current data obtained using an "Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler " (ADCP) towed by a research boat and nearly synoptic hydrographic data were sampled in the São Sebastião Channel (SSC) during six cruises between 2001 and 2006. This study also uses ocean-surface wind fields for the South Brazil Bight (SBB) area derived from the QuikSCAT scatterometer. The method of objective analysis was applied to obtain the horizontal and vertical distributions of temperature, salinity, density, velocity and wind. The estimated along-channel volume transport for the four vertical sections arranged radially to the channel was almost continuous or discontinuous between their values, probably mainly caused by the occurrence of anticyclonic or cyclonic gyres in the southern portion of the SSC and almost synopticity in data acquisition. The calculated volume transport in the channel ranged from 18,904 m3 s1 on 13/11/2002 heading north forced by southwesterly winds, to -1,959m3 s1 on 27/07/2006 heading south forced by northeasterly winds. Gyres were observed only in the southern portion of the channel. These gyres were cyclonic during northeasterly winds and anticyclonic during southwesterly winds. The water renewal time of the SSC varies from 0.81 to 7.81 days. On 27/07/2006, 10/10/2006 and 14/12/2006, bidirectional circulation in two layers was observed, with surface currents heading SW, forced by northeasterly winds, and deep currents heading N. On 14/12/2006 the whole bottom layer of the SSC was filled with South Atlantic Central Water (SACW), and its coastal upwelling was observed at the southern continental coast of the channel, probably due to NE/SE winds that blew between 8/12/2006 and 14/12/2006.