Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.21.2001.tde-29072003-114606
Document
Author
Full name
Lourval dos Santos Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Miranda, Luiz Bruner de (President)
Camargo, Ricardo de
Campos, Edmo Jose Dias
Moller Júnior, Osmar
Stech, Jose Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Estudo numérico da circulação e da estrutura termohalina no Canal de São Sebastião.
Keywords in Portuguese
circulação
estrutura termohalina
frentes frias
modelagem numérica
Abstract in Portuguese
O Princeton Ocean Model foi adaptado ao Canal de São Sebastião (CSS) para estudar as variações sazonais de sua circulação e estrutura termohalina. Três grades numéricas foram aninhadas. A de menor resolução na Plataforma Continental Sudeste (PCSE) e a de maior resolução no Canal de São Sebastião (CSS) com uma grade de resolução intermediária na região adjacente ao canal (PCI). O modelo numérico partiu de condições termohalinas médias sazonais e teve como forçantes, ventos, fluxos de calor, de sal e de radiação de ondas curtas mensais. Nessas condições médias, o modelo representou razoavelmente bem as condições típicas de primavera, verão, outono e inverno, preenchendo o fundo do CSS com a Água Central do Atlântico Sul na primavera e no verão. No outono e no inverno esta massa de água não se encontra no canal, porém, seus sinais mais fracos são obtidos no outono sendo que nesta estação são encontrados os sinais mais fortes da Água Tropical. O modelo aponta o sul do canal, no fundo, ao lado da Ilha de São Sebastião como entrada preferencial de águas mais frias e a simulação numérica da passagem de uma frente fria pela Plataforma Continental Sudeste sugere a rápida resposta das águas do canal com o recuo para o largo da Água Central do Atlântico Sul e pronto retorno assim que a frente deixa a plataforma. Ventos de nordeste na grade da PCSE são imprescindíveis para que a Água Central do Atlântico Sul penetre o Canal de São Sebastião; todos os experimentos com ventos de outras direções nesta grade ou ventos de nordeste somente nas grades média e do CSS não colocaram esta massa de água no canal. A circulação de fundo obtida no CSS é basicamente para nordeste e associada à intrusão da ACAS forçada em primeira instância pelo vento de nordeste na PCSE e em um segundo momento pela força do gradiente de pressão (com destaque para a componente baroclínica), sempre maior na entrada sul do que na entrada norte e sempre maior no verão do que no inverno. A circulação superficial é para sudoeste com relaxamento no outono, intensificando-se em direção ao verão com máximo nesta estação.
Title in English
Numerical study of the circulationand of the termohaline Structureat the São Sebastião Channel.
Keywords in English
cold front
currents
numerical modeling
thermohaline structure
Abstract in English
The Princeton Ocean Model was adapted to São Sebastião Channel (SSC) so as to study the seasonal changes of its circulation and thermohaline structure. Three numerical grids were nested. The coarse grid on Southeast Continental Shelf (SCS) and the fine grid on São Sebastião Channel with an intermediary grid on the region adjacent to the channel. The numerical model started from average seasonal thermohaline conditions and average monthly data forcing such as wind, heat flux, salt flux and short wave radiation flux. Within these average conditions, the numerical model simulated reasonably the typical conditions of spring, summer, autumn and winter, filling the bottom channel with South Atlantic Central Water (SACW) in spring and in summer. In autumn and in winter this mass of water is not found, nevertheless its weaker signs appear in autumn, which season one finds the stronger signs of Tropical Water (never more than 50%). The model points out the bottom south entrance of the channel, next to the São Sebastião Island (SSI) as the natural gate of colder water and the numerical simulation of a cold front through SCS suggests the quick answer of the water channel with the falling back offshore of the SACW and immediate return when the cold front is gone. Northeasterly winds on the SCS grid are essential so that the SACW enters the SSC; all the experiments with another direction winds in this grid or northeasterly winds only in the intermediate and in the fine grid failed to get in the SACW in the channel. The bottom circulation obtained in SSC is essentially to northeast and associated to the intrusion of the SACW forced in first instance by the northeasterly winds in SCS and in second instance by the pressure force (with emphasis on the baroclinic component) always bigger at the south entrance than in the north entrance and always bigger in summer than in the winter. The superficial currents are southeastward with weakening in autumn and intensification towards summer with maximum in this season.