Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2006.tde-29012015-151905
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Fabiano Assaf Bastos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Edmo José Dias (President)
Harari, Joseph
Camargo, Ricardo de
Title in Portuguese
A influência de efeitos de alta frequência do regime de ventos na ressurgência de Cabo Frio
Keywords in Portuguese
alta frequência
cisalhamento
ressurgência
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho tem o objetivo geral de estudar os efeitos transientes de alta frequência do regime de ventos na ressurgência de Cabo Frio, utilizando para este fim dados oceanográficos e saídas do modelo oceanográfico HYCOM. Para atingir este objetivo utilizou-se um conjunto de dados oceanográficos bem como de ventos obtidos junto ao Banco Nacional de Dados Oceanográficos (BNDO) do Centro de Hidrografia da Marinha (CHM). Estes dados são provenientes de duas comissões realizadas pelo ex-Navio Oceanográfico Almirante Saldanha, uma no período de 16 a 23 de janeiro de 1986 e outra no período de 09 a 22 de setembro de 1972. Os dados mostram uma flutuação na estrutura termohalina da região de Cabo Frio, presumivelmente, associada aos eventos de ressurgência ocorridos devido à variação no campo de ventos predominantes na região, mais especificamente, perturbações de alta frequência como a brisa do mar (BM) e a passagem de sistemas frontais na região. Com os resultados preliminares do presente trabalho podemos inferir a existência de uma correlação entre a atuação da BM no regime de ventos com uma intensificação da ressurgência em Cabo Frio já que a circulação local tem o efeito de alterar tanto a intensidade quanto a direção dos ventos predominantes naquela região fazendo com que o vento resultante se torne mais intenso e com uma tendência de ficar paralelo à costa o que favorece à ocorrência do fenômeno da ressurgência. Com os dados de setembro de 1972 observamos também um comportamento interessante da profundidade da isoterma de 16ºC, que é um bom indicador da intensidade da ressurgência, quando a mesma altera sua profundidade em torno de 50m, passando de 70m para 20m, fato este visivelmente associado à alteração no campo de ventos devido à passagem de um sistema frontal na região.
Title in English
The transient hight-frequency effects of the wind regime on the Cabo Frio upwelling
Keywords in English
hight-frequency
upwelling
wind stress
Abstract in English
The overall objective of this work is to study the transient hight-frequency effects of the wind regime on the Cabo Frio upwelling. For this, oceanography data and outputs of the oceanographic model HYCOM were used. In order to obtain this objective, a set of oceanographic and wind data, obtained by means of the National Bank of Oceanographic Data (BNDO) of the Hydrographic Center of the Navy (CHM), was used. This data is a result of two commissions carried out by the ex-oceanographic vessel Almirante Saldanha, one between January 16th and 23rd, 1986, and the other from September 9th to 22rd, 1972. The data showed a fluctuation in the thermohaline structure in the Cabo Frio region, presumably associated to the upwelling events which occur due to variations in the predominant wind fields in the region, specifically high frequency disturbances such as the sea breeze (SB) and the passing of frontal systems in the region. Based on preliminary results of this work, we may infer the existence of a correlation between the role of the SB on the wind regime and an intensification of the Cabo Frio upwelling since the local circulation has the effect of altering the intensity as well as the direction of the predominant winds in the region. Consequently, the resulting wind is intensified and has a tendency of becoming parallel to the coast which, in turn, favors the occurance of the upwelling phenomenon. Based on the September 1972 data, we observed an interesting behavior of the depth of the 16ºC isotherm, which is a good indicator of the intensity of the upwelling process. The depth of this isotherm is altered in approximately 50 m going from 70 m to 20 m, which in noticeably associated to the alteration in the wind field due to the passing of a frontal system in the region.