Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.21.1995.tde-29012004-131532
Document
Author
Full name
Lourval dos Santos Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Miranda, Luiz Bruner de (President)
Castro Filho, Belmiro Mendes de
Steck, Jose Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Condições oceanográficas no canal de São Sebastião: fevereiro de 1994 a março de 1995.
Keywords in Portuguese
circulação
estrutura termohalina
ressurgência
variações sazonais
Abstract in Portuguese
Um conjunto de dados hidrográficos e correntométricos foram coletados entre fevereiro/94 e março/95 no Canal de São Sebastião e região costeira adjacente, para o estudo em primeira aproximação de suas variações sazonais. Da análise da rede externa ao canal observou-se um acentuado contraste de salinidade e de temperatura ao redor da Ilha de São Sebastião, bem como movimentos ascendentes a norte da ISS. Já no interior do canal, ficou determinado que correntes para SW indicam a aproximação da ACAS na costa. Os cruzeiros de verão não apresentaram a formação em duas camadas e no inverno as condições eram de homogeneidade. Indícios de uma recirculação anticiclônica foram observados na entrada sul do canal. As águas superficiais no CSS apresentaram grande susceptibilidade sazonal ao passo que águas profundas têm suas propriedades fortemente reguladas pela maior ou menor aproximação da ACAS. Quase continuidade do transporte de volume foi verificada em dois cruzeiros por praticamente toda a extensão do canal.
Title in English
Oceanographic conditions in the São Sebastião channel: February 1994 through March 1995.
Keywords in English
circulation
seasonal variations
termohaline structure
upwelling
Abstract in English
A hydrographic and current data set was sampled from February/94 through March/95 in the São Sebastião Channel (SSC) and adjacent coastal region, so as to study in a first approachment its seasonal variations. From the analysis of the hydrographic stations located outside the SSC one observes a strong contrast of salinity and temperature around the São Sebastião Island (SSI), as well as upward movements in the north of the SSI. As to the inner of the channel one realizes that currents to south-west point out to the approach of South Atlantic Central Water SACW) toward the coast. The summer cruises did not exhibit a two-layer character and in the winter there were homogeneous conditions. Signs of an anticyclonic gyre were observed in the southern entrance of the channel. Surface waters in the SSC showed up strong seasonal susceptibility whereas deep waters have its properties influenced by the approach of the SACW. Nearly continuity of the volume transport was observed in two cruises for almost throughout the channel.