Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.21.1977.tde-25112009-155136
Document
Author
Full name
Belmiro Mendes de Castro Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1977
Supervisor
Committee
Miranda, Luiz Bruner de (President)
D'Almeida, Carlos Eduardo
Pacca, Igor Ivory Gil
Title in Portuguese
Analise Termohalina de Massas de Agua da Regiao Oestedo Oceano Atlantico Sul Tropical (Lat. 07S -20s. Log.032W - 036W).
Keywords in Portuguese
Atlântico Sul
massas da água
Massas de água
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é apresentar a teoria fundamental da análise de massas de água baseada nas características temperatura e salinidade, e a sua aplicação, em grande escala, às águas que circulam na troposfera oceânica e na camada intermediária da região oeste do Oceano Atlântico Sul Tropical, ao longo da costa brasileira. A região estudada está delimitada pelas latitudes de 7°S e de 20°S. Determinouse que a área de geração da camada de salinidade máxima, encontrada a 100 m de profundidade nessa região, está situada ao sul de 15°S, extendendose até as proximidades de 20°S. A partir de modelos estacionários para o estudo da mistura de massas de água foi possível avaliar o coeficiente vertical de difusão turbulenta, para o núcleo da Água Intermediária Antártica, que está compreendido entre 5 cm2 .s-1 e 15 cm2 .s-1 Na Água Central do Atlântico Sul encontraramse os valores: 20 cm2 .s-1 e 13 cm2 .s-1, para os coeficientes verticais de condutividade térmica turbulenta e de difusão turbulenta de sal, respectivamente. O triângulo de contração do volume específico na mistura vertical, permitiu estudar a influência desse fenômeno na mistura da Água Intermediária Antártica com as massas de água que a envolvem. O valor máximo desse parâmetro foi encontrado na interface entre essa última massa de água e a Água Central do Atlântico Sul ( - 3,2.10-4 cm3 .g-1).
Title in English
Termohaline analysis of water masses located in the Western part of the Tropical South Atlantic (lat. 07ºs-20ºs; long. 32ºw-36ºw
Keywords in English
South Atlantic
water masses
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work is to present the fundanental theory of water masses analysis, based on the teraperature and salinity properties, and its utilization in great scale to waters of the oceanic troposphere and of the intermediate layer of the west region of the South Tropical Atlantic Ocean along the Brazilian coast. The region under study is limited by latitude 7°S and 20°S. It was deterinined that the source area of hi salinity layer, which is found at 100 m in depth in this region, is located to the south of 15°S, extending as far as 20°S. Based on stationary models for the study of water nesses mixture, it was possible to estimate the vertical coefficient of turbulent diffusion, for the core of Antarctic Intermediate Water, which is between 5 cm2 .s-1 and 15 cm2 .s-1. In the South Atlantic Certral Water values of 20 cm2 .s-1 and 13 cm2 .s-1 are found for the vertical coefficients of turbulent heat conduction and turbulent salinity diffusion, respectively. The triangle of the specific volume contraction in the vertical mixing permitted the study of the influence of this phenomenon on the mixture of the Antarctic Intermediate Water and the water masses that envolves it. The greatest value of this parameter was found in the interface of the latter and the South Atlantic Central Water ( - 3,2.10-4 cm3 .g-1).