Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2011.tde-20042012-102615
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Freitas Santini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Wainer, Ilana Elazari Klein Coaracy (President)
Godoi, Sueli Susana de
Muelbert, Mônica Mathias Costa
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura termohalina e massas d'água na vizinhança da Península Antártica a partir de dados in situ coletados por Elefantes-Marinhos do Sul (Mirounga leonina)
Keywords in Portuguese
Elefante-Marinho do Sul
Estrutura Termohalina
Mar da Escócia
Mar de Bellingshausen
Massa de Água
Oceano Austral
Península Antártica
Plataforma de Gelo Wilkins
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é apresentado um estudo sobre a estrutura vertical e massas d'água presentes na região oeste e norte da Península Antártica. Foram utilizados dados de temperatura, salinidade e pressão (profundidade) coletados por plataformas de coleta de dados (PCDs) fixadas em elefantes-marinhos do sul (EMS) pelo Projeto MEOP-BR, coordenado pela Profª Dra Mônica M. C. Muelbert, no período de fevereiro a novembro de 2008. Estes dados são transmitidos via sistema de satélites ARGOS a uma taxa de 2.91+/-0.25 vezes ao dia, distância média entre cada perfil coletado é de 14.43 +/- 12.28 km resultando em uma resolução espacial de 41.61 km/dia. Estes dados permitiram uma descrição detalhada da estrutura vertical e identificação de massas d'água durante diferentes meses do ano de 2008. São comparados perfis verticais em diferentes estações do ano em regiões de plataformas de gelo marinho, do Estreito de Bransfield (EB) e norte da Península Antártica (PA), comparados transectos da porção oeste da PA coletados durante o verão e inverno de 2008 e são apresentados transectos através do Mar da Escócia (ME) nos meses de Setembro a Outubro de 2008. Os valores de temperatura potencial coletados estiveram na faixa entre -1.89ºC e 2.32ºC, os valores mínimos estão relacionados a áreas de formação de gelo marinho e os máximos a investidas através da Corrente Circumpolar Antártica (CCA) em mar aberto e em direção as Ilhas Georgia (IGS). Os valores de salinidade possuem variações entre 32.36 e 35.03 psu, estes valores resultam de diferentes processos, sendo os extremos relacionados a regiões de derretimento e formação de gelo marinho, respectivamente. Graças à grande área utilizada pelos EMS para forrageio durante o x período analisado, diversas massas d'água são identificadas através de diagramas -S, são elas: Água Profunda Circumpolar (CDW), Água de Inverno (WW), Água de Plataforma de Baixa Salinidade (LSSW), Água Superficial Antártica (AASW), Água de Plataforma de Alta Salinidade (HSSW), Água Profunda Circumpolar Superior e Inferior (UCDW e LCDW), Água de Plataforma (SW), Água de Plataforma de Gelo (ISW), Água Profunda Cálida (WDW) e Água Profunda Cálida Modificada (MWDW).
Title in English
Termohaline structure and water masses in the vicinity of Antartic Peninsula from in situ data collected by southern Elephant Seals (Mirounga leonina)
Keywords in English
Antarctic Peninsula
Austral Ocean
Bellingshausen Sea
Bransfield Strait
Scotia Sea
Southern Elephant Seal
Termohaline Structure
Water Mass
Wilkins Ice Shelf
Abstract in English
To study the termohaline structure and water masses in the north and west sides of Antarctic Peninsula, 10 southern elephant seals (EMS) were equipped with highaccuracy conductivity-temperature-depth satellite-relayed data loggers (CTDSRDLs) by the MEOP-BR Project in beginning of 2008 at Elephant Island. Here, we show that measurements collected by these long-ranging, deep-diving predators allow oceanic vertical structure and water masses of the Southern Ocean to be mapped in regions and at times of year not sampled by other oceanographic instruments. These data are transmitted by the ARGOS satellite system at a rate of 2.91+/-0.25 times per day, mean distance between each profile collected is 14.43+/- 12.28 km, resulting in a spatial resolution of 41.61km/day. Vertical profiles are compared at different seasons in sea ice platforms regions, Bransfield Strait (EB) and northern tip of Antarctic Peninsula (PA). Are compared transects at the western side of the PA collected during summer and winter of 2008 and are presented transects across the Scotia Sea (ME) in the months of September and October of 2008. The collected potential temperature values were in the range from -1.89º C to 2.32ºC, the minimum values are related to areas of sea ice formation and the maximum amounts to dives through the Antarctic Circumpolar Current (ACC) in the open sea and towards the South Georgia Islands. The salinity values have variations between 32.36 and 35.03 psu, these values result from different processes, being related to melting and formation of sea ice. The large region sampled allowed us to identify during the study period several water masses from -S diagrams, they are: Circumpolar Deep Water (CDW), Winter Water (WW), Low Salinity Shelf Water xii (LSSW), Antarctic Surface Water (AASW), High Salinity Shelf Water (HSSW), Upper and Bottom Circumpolar Deep Water (UCDW and LCDW), Shelf Water (SW), Ice Shelf Water (ISW), Warm Deep Water (WDW) and Modified Warm Deep Water (MWDW).