Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2005.tde-18082005-095826
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Vaz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Edmo Jose Dias (President)
Dias, June Ferraz
Muelbert, José Henrique
Title in Portuguese
"Modelagem do transporte e retenção larval da anchoíta Engraulis anchoita na plataforma continental do Atlântico Sudoeste"
Keywords in Portuguese
anchoíta
Atlântico Sudoeste
modelo baseado no indivíduo
plataforma continental
processos bio-físicos
Rio da Prata
transporte larval
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos estudos de populações pesqueiras é comum o uso de modelos hidrodinâmicos acoplados a modelos biológicos e, um tipo de modelo merece destaque: o baseado no indivíduo (IBM). A Plataforma Continental do Atlântico Sudoeste comporta uma importante atividade pesqueira e, a influência da circulação na distribuição de ovos/larvas nessa região é pouco entendida. Estudos anteriores sugerem que o transporte de Ekman em direção à costa e o deságue de água fluvial impedem a perda de ovos e larvas da área costeira. Este trabalho apresenta resultados de um estudo englobando os padrões de circulação e de transporte de larvas nessa área, realizado através do desenvolvimento de um IBM para os estágios iniciais da Engraulis anchoita e o acoplamento deste a dois campos de velocidade superficial: a de Ekman, e a saída de um modelo hidrodinâmico 3D. Os resultados mostram que somente a deriva de Ekman não é suficiente para explicar o padrão de retenção larval observado na região. Os valores de retenção encontrados com a utilização da saída do modelo estão próximos aos observados. Maiores concentrações larvais foram obtidas no outono/inverno e menores na primavera/verão. Estes resultados estão diretamente relacionados à combinação dos efeitos dos padrões de vento da área com a influência das Correntes do Brasil e das Malvinas e do deságue continental na circulação sobre a plataforma.
Title in English
Modeling the transport success and retention of anchovy (Engraulis anchoita) early stages in the Southwestern South Atlantic Continental Shelf
Keywords in English
anchovy
bio-physical processes
continental shelf
individual based model
larval transport
Plata River
Southwestern South Atlantic
Abstract in English
Recruitment of pelagic fishes is the net result a series of continuous events in their life cycle. Most of the variability in natural mortality is thought to occur during the early stages of development and is related to environmental factors. The use of coupled physical-biological modeling in the study of fisheries populations is very common and a particular type of model deserves special mention: the Individual Based Model (IBM). The Atlantic Southwestern Continental Shelf is one of the most productive fishing sites in the Western South Atlantic, but the processes involving the circulation in this area and its influence on eggs/larvae transport and retention are still poorly understood. Recent studies describe the spawning activity of anchovy and its relationship to oceanographic processes and suggest that predominant onshore Ekman transport, during the austral winter/spring, keeps the eggs and larvae in coastal areas. According to these studies, the river runoff contributes to the formation of a retention zone for planktonic organisms over the area. This work presents results of a study that considers both the circulation pattern and larval transport, throught the development of an IBM for the early stages of anchovy Engraulis anchoita. The model is coupled to two surface velocity fields: the Ekman drift, and the output of a 3D hydrographic model. The results show that just Ekman surface velocities are not able to explain the larval dispersion observed in this region. Retention values obtained with the model output are much closer to observed values. Autumn and winter seasons present the highest values of retention. These results are due to the combined effect of the wind patterns registered in the area with the influence of the river runoff and the Brazil-Malvinas shelf circulation.