Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.21.2009.tde-29042010-164412
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Ribeiro Salles
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Lucy Satiko Hashimoto (President)
Spach, Henry Louis
Uieda, Virginia Sanches
Title in Portuguese
Ecologia trófica do extrato juvenil de peixes carangídeos do infralitoral raso da enseada de Caraguatatuba, São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Carangidae
dieta
variação ontogenética
zona de surf costa sudeste do Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como objetivo o estudo dos hábitos alimentares de três espécies de peixes da família Carangidae, da zona de surf da enseada de Caraguatatuba, São Paulo. Amostras de Selene setapinnis, Selene vomer e Oligoplites saliens foram obtidas com rede de arrasto de porta, mensalmente, entre maio de 2003 e outubro de 2004, em duas áreas previamente selecionadas na enseada, com profundidade variando entre 1 e 5 metros. Foram medidos e pesados 3022 exemplares, e 1367 estômagos foram retirados para a análise de conteúdo estomacal. A composição da dieta foi analisada por meio das frequências de ocorrência, numérica, gravimétrica, e volumétrica, e de índices alimentares. Todos os exemplares eram jovens e a sua dieta foi composta principalmente por Crustacea. Outros grandes grupos presentes foram Chaetognatha e Teleostei. Dentre os crustáceos, destacaramse as larvas de Decapoda, os misidáceos, os camarões Acetes americanus e os copépodes calanóides Labidocera fluviatilis e Acartia lilljeborgii. As variações intraespecíficas da dieta, bem como as relações interespecíficas, foram avaliadas através de análises de agrupamento. Foi observada uma tendência de aumento do tamanho da presa com o aumento do tamanho do peixe. Embora A. americanus tenha sido importante na dieta em todos os tamanhos, nas três espécies, houve maior destaque desse item nos peixes maiores, enquanto Lucifer faxoni e larvas de Decapoda foram mais importantes nos menores. Avaliando-se o comportamento alimentar, há indicações de que as três espécies tendem a ser generalistas e a explorar o hábitat de maneira semelhante. Em relação à variabilidade temporal, as espécies diferiram entre si: S. vomer, não apresentou diferença intra-anual significativa, ao contrário de S. setapinnis e O. saliens.
Title in English
Trofic ecology of Carangidae fish juveniles from the Caraguatatuba sound, southeastern Brazilian Coast
Keywords in English
Carangidae
diet
ontogenetic diet shift
Southeast Brazilian Coast
surf zone
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work was to study the food habits of three Carangidae juvenile fish species, from the surf zone in Caraguatatuba sound, São Paulo. Samples were taken monthly, with an otter trawl, from May 2003 to October 2004, in two areas previously selected in the bay, between 1 and 5 meters deep. Weight and length of 3002 specimens were taken, and 1367 stomach contents were examined. The diet composition was analyzed through frequencies of occurrence, number, weight and volume, and feeding indexes. The main food item was Crustacea, particularly Decapoda larvae, Mysidae, the shrimp Acetes americanus, and the calanoid copepods Labidocera fluviatilis and Acartia lilljeborgii. Chaetognatha and Teleostei were also present. Seasonal and ontogenetic variations of the diet and interspecific interactions were performed by similarity measures. Ontogenetic changes in diet were recognized; smaller fish consumed smaller prey, and the prey size increased with the body size. Though Acetes americanus were the main item of all sizes, it was more important in bigger fish, while Lucifer faxoni and Decapoda larvae were more important in smaller ones. Selene setapinnis and Oligoplites saliens showed temporal food variability, but Selene vomer did not. The three species were considered as generalists showed similarity in feeding habits.