Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.21.2009.tde-29042010-163444
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Bonesi Rabelo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Lucy Satiko Hashimoto (President)
Castro, Paula Maria Gênova de
Turra, Alexander
Title in Portuguese
Alimentação e impactos da espécie exótica bagre-africano (Clarias gariepinus Burchell,1822) no estuário do rio Itanhém, Bahia
Keywords in Portuguese
Bahia
Cetropomus
Clarias gariepinus
dieta
espécie exótica
impacto
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo foi desenvolvido com finalidade de investigar o impacto da espécie exótica Clarias gariepinus no rio Itanhém, BA, tendo como referência o rio Caravelas. Foram analisados 214 estômagos de Clarias gariepinus, Centropomus undecimalis e C. parallelus desses dois locais. Brachyura compôs 92,8% da dieta de C. parallelus do rio Caravelas, enquanto que para C. undecimalis Teleostei compôs 72,5%. No rio Itanhém, os camarões foram mais importantes na alimentação de Clarias gariepinus, e para C. parallelus, Teleostei (98,1%). Não ocorreu sobreposição alimentar em nenhum dos casos estudados. Para caracterizar a ictiofauna, foram capturados 915 indivíduos do rio Caravelas e 2644 indivíduos do rio Itanhém. A espécie mais importante de Caravelas foi Diapterus auratus, e em Itanhém foi Stellifer naso. As variações da abundância da ictiofauna estiveram associadas, principalmente, à variação da salinidade. Para caracterizar as comunidades de pescadores e a problemática do Clarias gariepinus, aplicaram-se questionários socioeconômicos. Segundo os entrevistados (17 de Caravelas e 12 de Alcobaça), a espécie exótica traz como principais problemas, insuficiência de comercialização, predação sobre camarão e diminuição da renda dos pescadores. Pelos resultados desse trabalho não foi possível detectar indícios de mudanças na população de C. parallelus do rio Itanhém, apesar do impacto econômico detectado.
Title in English
Feeding habits and impact of the alien species African catfish (Clarias gariepinus Burchell, 1822) in Itanhaém River estuary, Bahia.
Keywords in English
alien species
Bahia
Cetropomus
Clarias gariepinus
diet
impact
Abstract in English
This work was developed in order to investigate the impact of the alien species Clarias gariepinus in the Itanhém River comparing to the adjacent Caravelas River, where this species does not occur. A total of 214 stomachs from C. gariepinus, Centropomus undecimalis, C. parallelus were analyzed. In Caravelas River, Brachyura was the main food item for C. parallelus, and Teleostei for C. undecimalis. In Itanhém River, shrimp was the most important food for C. gariepinus, and Teleostei for C. parallelus. There was no food overlap between the species within and among rivers. To characterize the fish fauna, 915 individuals and 2,644 were captured in Caravelas and Itanhém Rivers, respectively. Diapterus auratus was the most important species in Caravelas, while Stellifer naso in Itanhém. Seasonal variability on fish fauna was related to salinity. Twenty-nine questionnaires were applied to the local fishermen in order to evaluate the impact of the Clarias gariepinus introduction on the ecosystem and fishery. The main problems reported were that the C. gariepinus has no commercial value, they prey on shrimp, and the decreasing profit from fishery. There is no evidence of changes in the Centropomus parallelus population induced by the alien species, despite of its economic impact.