Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.21.2011.tde-20042012-164901
Document
Author
Full name
Wellington Silva Fernandez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, June Ferraz (President)
Wongtschowski, Carmen Lucia Del Bianco Rossi
Azevedo, Juliana de Souza
Gomes, Vicente
Silva, Antonio Olinto Avila da
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica populacional, análise das concentrações de metais e utilização de biomarcadores em Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 do estuário de Santos e do sistema costeiro Cananéia-Iguape, São Paulo, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
atividade EROD
Brasil
crescimento
Fourier elíptica
histopatologia
metais
Parati
reprodução
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivo principal compreender a dinâmica populacional de Mugil curema em duas regiões distintas, tanto sob o ponto de vista oceanográfico como no de ocupação humana, e os possíveis impactos antrópicos no ciclo de vida da espécie. As amostras foram coletadas mensalmente no período de março/09 a fevereiro/10 no estuário de Santos e no período de maio/08 a abril/2009 no sistema costeiro Cananéia-Iguape, utilizando rede de abalo, rede de tarrafa e cerco fixo. Em laboratório os indivíduos coletados foram medidos (mm), pesados (g) e dissecados, para a retirada das gônadas, fígado, rim e otólitos para futuras analises. Os indivíduos de Mugil curema do estuário de Santos e do sistema costeiro Cananéia-Iguape, litoral do estado de São Paulo, Brasil, foram classificadas como pertencentes ao mesmo estoque, não existindo diferenças na estrutura em tamanho, na estrutura etária e na época de desova desses indivíduos. Também foi constatado altos valores do índice de lesões histológicas e da atividade EROD no tecido do fígado e altos níveis de bioacumulação de metais (bromo, cobre, cromo, ferro e zinco) nos tecidos do fígado e rim da espécie nas duas áreas estudadas. Todas as variáveis estimadas não apresentaram diferenças significativas entre as duas áreas de estudo.
Title in English
Population dynamics, metals concentrations analysis and use of biomarkers in Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 from Santos estuary and Cananeia-Iguape coastal system, São Paulo, Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazil
Elliptic Fourier
EROD activity
growth
histopathology
metal
reproduction
White mullet
Abstract in English
The present study has mainly aimed at understanding the population dynamic of Mugil curema from two distinct areas at coast of the state of São Paulo (Brazil), both from oceanographic and human occupation point of view. Samples were collected monthly between March/09 and February/10 of the Santos estuary and between May/08 and April/09 of the Cananéia-Iguape coastal system using gillnet, seine net and fish trap. Collected individuals were measured (mm), weighted (g) and dissected for removal of gonads, liver, kidney and otoliths for further analysis. Specimens of Mugil curema from Santos estuary and Cananéia-Iguape costal system were classified as belonging to the same stock, since the results showed no difference in structure, size, age structure and spawning season. High values of the histological lesions index and EROD activity in the liver tissue as well as increased levels of bioaccumulation of metals (bromine, copper, chromium, iron and zinc) in the liver and kidney tissues were also found. All of the estimated variables for Mugil curema were not significantly different between the two regions.