Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2012.tde-20042012-100604
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Pierrobon Lopez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Lucy Satiko Hashimoto (President)
Caramaschi, Erica Maria Pellegrini
Uieda, Virginia Sanches
Title in Portuguese
Interações tróficas de peixes marinhos no Estado de São Paulo: banco de dados e comparações espaço-temporais
Keywords in Portuguese
Atlântico Sudoeste
Banco de dados
Conteúdo Estomacal
Ecologia Trófica
Estado de São Paulo
Estratégia Alimentar
Micropogonias furnieri
Peixes
Abstract in Portuguese
Os ecossistemas marinhos do Estado de São Paulo sofrem intensa pressão antrópica. Considerando que os estudos tróficos de peixes são essenciais para o manejo desses ecossistemas e para a gestão pesqueira, foi construído um banco de dados alimentares de peixes para sintetizar o conhecimento já obtido na área. Foram inseridos, individualmente ou agrupados, dados primários (não-publicados) e secundários (publicados), representando 142 espécies. Com base nesse banco, foi comparada a dieta dos peixes nos sistemas de plataforma continental do litoral Norte, plataforma continental do litoral Centro, canal de São Sebastião, baía de Santos e complexo estuarino-lagunar de Cananéia-Iguape. Foi verificado que a dieta variou entre os sistemas, provavelmente devido à variação na disponibilidade alimentar. Na plataforma Norte, foi analisada a variação sazonal (outono/inverno e primavera/verão) da dieta e verificou-se que a diferença interespecífica sobrepujou a diferença intraespecífica temporal. A dieta da corvina (Micropogonias furnieri), espécie abundante e de grande importância comercial, foi analisada em detalhe e concluiu-se que ela possui estratégia alimentar mista, consumindo majoritariamente alguns itens (poliquetas e camarões) e esporadicamente outros. Foram elaboradas considerações sobre a publicação de dados científicos brutos e sobre a metodologia aplicada aos estudos de conteúdo estomacal.
Title in English
Trophic interactions of marine fish in the State of São Paulo: database and spatial-temporal comparisons
Keywords in English
Database
Feeding Strategy
Fish
Micropogonias furnieri
São Paulo State
South-Western Atlantic
Stomach Content
Trophic Ecology
Abstract in English
The marine ecosystems of São Paulo State are under intense anthropic pressure. Considering that trophic studies of fishes are essential to the management of ecosystems and fisheries, a fish stomach content database was built in order to summarize the available data in the region. Primary (unpublished) and secondary (published) data were inserted, representing 142 species. Based on this database, diet compositions of fishes were compared among 5 marine systems of São Paulo State (North continental shelf, Central continental shelf, São Sebastião channel, Santos bay and Cananéia lagoon estuarine system). It was observed that diet composition varied among systems, probably associated to the food resource availability. Seasonal comparison (autumn/winter and spring/summer) performed in the North continental shelf showed that the interspecific variation was larger than the intraspecific temporal variation. Diet of Micropogonias furnieri, an abundant and commercially important species, was analyzed in detail and it was concluded that it has a mixed feeding strategy, consuming mostly few items (polychaetes and shrimps) and sporadically many others. Some considerations on scientific raw data publication and on methodology of stomach content studies were made.