Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2001.tde-20032002-105936
Document
Author
Full name
Marília Cunha-Lignon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Novelli, Yara Schaeffer (President)
Luchiari, Ailton
Tessler, Moyses Gonsalez
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica do manguezal no sistema de Cananéia-Iguape, Estado de São Paulo - Brasil.
Keywords in Portuguese
dinâmica dos bosques de mangue
dinâmica sedimentar
Sistema Cananéia-Iguape
tratamento de imagens digitais
Abstract in Portuguese
As condições físicas do ambiente, pretéritas e atuais, determinam variações quanto à estrutura e distribuição dos manguezais ao longo das áreas litorâneas. O presente estudo visa caracterizar as tendências da dinâmica de bosques de mangue do Sistema Cananéia-Iguape. Tratamento de imagens digitais e dinâmica de feições sedimentares na região forneceram subsídios para o presente estudo. O Sistema Cananéia-Iguape está localizado no extremo sul do Estado de São Paulo (Brasil), latitude de 25oS. Imagens digitais TM/Landsat5, WRS 220/77 D, composição colorida (RGB) TM4/TM3/TM2, de duas datas (14/09/86 e 02/09/99) foram tratadas no SIG ILWIS (Integrated Land and Water Information System). Os pontos de amostragem de estrutura dos bosques de mangue e de topografia foram escolhidos considerando-se os resultados da classificação superviosionada e da dinâmica sedimentar das feições de deposição no sistema, segundo Tessler (1982) e Tessler & Furtado (1983). Para estudo da estrutura dos bosques de mangue adotou-se metodologia de Schaeffer-Novelli & Cintrón (1986). Análise de agrupamento por ligação simples confirmou os resultados obtidos no tratamento de dados de estrutura dos bosques de mangue. A dinâmica sedimentar e a topografia são fatores que determinam a colonização por determinadas espécies de mangue em feições de deposição.
Keywords in English
Cananeia-Iguape System.
digital image processing
mangrove forest dynamics
sedimentary dynamic
Abstract in English
Past and current environment conditions drive changes to mangrove structure and distribuition along the coast. This paper aims to caracterize mangrove forest dynamic tendencies at Cananeia-Iguape System. Digital image processing and region morphodynamics support the present study. Cananeia-Iguape System is located at the South of São Paulo State (Brazil), latitude 25oS. A colored composition (RGB TM4/TM3/TM2) of Landsat TM digital images (WRS 220/77D) from different dates (14/09/86 and 02/09/99) were processed with ILWIS SIG (Integrated Land and Water Information System). Mangrove forest structure and topographic sampling spots were chosen given the results of supervised classification and given its sedimentary morphodynamic deposition, following Tessler (1982) and Tessler & Furtado (1983). Mangrove forest structure study is based on Cintrón & Schaeffer-Novelli (1984). Single linkage cluster analysis has confirmed the results obtained from the mangrove forest structure study. Region sedimentary dynamics and topographic factors drive mangrove colonization by particular species on deposition shores.