Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2009.tde-20012010-140648
Document
Author
Full name
Priscilla Bosa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Turra, Alexander (President)
Jacobi, Pedro Roberto
Polette, Marcus
Title in Portuguese
Análise da participação e atuação das associações de bairro no gerenciamento costeiro integrado: diagnóstico da participação social na malha territorial, Litoral Norte do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
associações de bairro
Gerenciamento costeiro integrado
participação e controle social
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho configura-se como um esforço para se discutir a inclusão da participação social na prática do Gerenciamento Costeiro Integrado. Tem como objetivo principal uma análise das associações de bairro existentes nos quatro municípios do Litoral Norte do Estado de São Paulo a fim de avaliar a atuação destas como um ator do gerenciamento costeiro integrado. A análise partiu de um contexto teórico, sobre as diferentes formas de organização da sociedade civil, entre elas os movimentos sócio ambientais e as associações de bairro. Realizou-se uma análise institucional das associações, com a identificação de seu potencial de ação como agentes do movimento sócio ambiental e de sua e efetiva participação em processos de discussão e elaboração de políticas públicas, utilizando o Litoral Norte como área de estudo. Observou-se que o principal objetivo, das 248 associações identificadas, é a busca por melhorias de infra-estrutura urbana, e que questões ambientais são marginais. Grande parcela das associações apresenta problemas estruturais e jurídicos, 96% estão com seus estatutos em desacordo com o atual Código Civil Brasileiro. Observou-se uma visão compartimentalizada e biocêntrica de meio ambiente e um entendimento praticamente inexistente de desenvolvimento sustentável. A participação em políticas públicas é pequena, o que pode ser uma evidência da falta de interesse, mobilização e/ou informações destas instituições sobre os espaços de participação pública. Conclui-se que as associações, possuem potencial para atuar na gestão da zona costeira, entretanto não atuam de fato, sendo necessário um intenso processo de fortalecimento comunitário considerando iniciativas que promovam sua motivação e capacitação.
Title in English
Analysis of the participation and role of neighborhood associations in the integrated coastal management: diagnosis os social participation in the spatial scale, northern coast of São Paulo State
Keywords in English
integrated Coastal Management
neighborhood associations
participation and social control
Abstract in English
The present study is configured as an effort to discuss the inclusion of social issues in Integrated Coastal Management practices. Its major purpose was to analyze neighborhood associations existing in the four municipalities the northern coast of São Paulo State, Brazil, in order to identify whether they participate in Integrated Coastal Management processes. The analyses started with a theoretical approach to the different forms of civil organizations, including socio environmental movements and neighborhood associations. An institutional analysis of these associations was performed, identifying their role as stakeholders in socio environmental movements and their effective participation in public policies' discussion and elaboration processes, setting the northern coast of São Paulo State as the study area. We could observe that the main objective, considering the 248 identified associations, was the search for improvements on the urban infra-structure, with environmental problems appearing as a marginal concern. A considerable number of associations presented organizational, structural and juridical problems, 96% had their statutes in disagreement with the current Brazilian Civil Code. It was possible to note that they share a compartmentalized biocentric concept of environment and were generally unaware of the sustainable development definition. Their participation in public policies development processes was minimal, what may evidence a lack of interest, mobilization and/or information that these institutions have about forums for public and social participation. We could conclude that neighborhood associations can be potential stakeholders in coastal zone management, nevertheless they are not presently playing their role, being necessary an effort towards community empowerment, considering initiatives to promote their motivation and build their capacity for participatory processes.