Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2006.tde-17102006-154149
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Di Paolo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Ngan, Phan Van (President)
Morales, Maria Aparecida Marin
Nakano, Eliana
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação do ensaio cometa a estudo de danos ao DNA de robalos, Centropomus parallelus (Poey, 1860), expostos à ß-naftoflavona
Keywords in Portuguese
β
-naftoflavona
dano ao DNA
Ensaio Cometa
genotoxicidade
robalo
Abstract in Portuguese
O Ensaio Cometa (Eletroforese em Gel de Célula Única) foi aplicado ao estudo do potencial genotóxico da β-naftoflavona (BNF) em exposição in vivo a eritrócitos de robalos, Centropomus parallelus. Condições específicas para o ensaio cometa de células de sangue de robalos foram estabelecidas com base em informações obtidas em literatura; e através de experimentos com exposição in vitro a diferentes concentrações de peróxido de hidrogênio, e com desenrolamento e eletroforese em diferentes alcalinidades e voltagens. Para avaliar o potencial genotóxico da BNF, os peixes foram expostos a 1ppm e 5ppm de BNF por 24, 48 e 72 horas. Controles foram mantidos em água do mar e em água do mar com DMSO, utilizado com solvente. Células de sangue foram coletadas, submetidas a ensaio cometa em versão alcalina de pH>13 e coradas por prata. Os cometas foram analisados por métodos visuais, incluindo Índice de Danos, Porcentagem de Danos e Freqüência de Danos, e através do sistema de análise de imagem ScionImage. Exposições in vitro de eritrócitos a H2O2 resultaram em relação dose-resposta em pH 12,6 e pH>13, indicando aplicabilidade do ensaio a células de sangue de robalos. Exposições in vivo a BNF indicaram tendência a maior Índice de Danos em grupos expostos comparados a controles, porém não ocorreu diferença significativa estatisticamente. A grande amplitude de variação dos dados, em controles e nos demais grupos experimentais, dificultou sua análise e interpretação.
Title in English
Comet Assay applied to DNA damage study in fat snook, Centropomus parallelus (Poey, 1860), exposed to β-naphthoflavone
Keywords in English
β
-naphthoflavone
Comet assay
DNA damage
fat snook
genotoxicity
Abstract in English
Single Cell Gel Electrophoresis or Comet Assay was applied to study the genotoxic potential of exposure in vivo to β-naphthoflavone (BNF) on erythrocytes of fat snook, Centropomus parallelus. Specific conditions for the comet assay on fat snook blood cells were established based on information obtained from literature together with results of experiments in which slides were exposed in vitro to different concentrations of hydrogen peroxide, submitted to unwinding and electrophoresis at different alkalinity and different voltages. To assess the genotoxic potential of BNF, fish were exposed in vivo to 1ppm and 5ppm of BNF for 24, 48 and 72 hours. Controls were exposed to sea water only and sea water plus DMSO, used as carrier. Blood cells were collected, submitted to alkaline version of comet assay at pH>13 and silver stained. Comets were analyzed by visual methods including Damage Index, Percentage of Damage and Frequency of Damage, and by ScionImage image analysis system. In vitro expositions of erythrocytes to H2O2 resulted in dose-response relationship, at pH 12,6 and pH>13, indicating applicability of the assay to blood cells of fat snook. In vivo exposure to BNF showed a slight tendency towards a higher Damage Index, though not statistically significant, in exposed groups as compared to controls. Wide amplitude of variations of data, in the controls as well as in other experimental groups, made their analysis and interpretation difficult.