Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2009.tde-12122009-225446
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Prior Caltabellotta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Wongtschowski, Carmen Lucia Del Bianco Rossi (President)
Gadig, Otto Bismarck Fazzano
Lessa, Rosângela Paula Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
Crescimento relativo e idade de embriões do Tubarão-Azul, Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) no Sudeste-Sul do Brasil.
Keywords in Portuguese
Prionace glauca
crescimento relativo
embrionário.
idade e crescimento
tubarão-azul
Abstract in Portuguese
O tubarão-azul, Prionace glauca, é uma das espécies de elasmobrânquios pelágicos, mais capturadas pela frota de espinhel-de-superfície. No presente estudo analisou-se o crescimento relativo e a idade de 83 embriões, provenientes de fêmeas grávidas capturadas em 1998, durante o Programa Avaliação do Potencial Sustentável de Recursos Vivos da Zona Econômica Exclusiva REVIZEE, na região Sudeste-Sul do Brasil. Foram analisados 48 caracteres morfométricos, verificando-se que entre as variáveis morfométricas mais expressivas, o comprimento furcal, o comprimento pré-caudal, o comprimento inicial da segunda nadadeira dorsal, o comprimento pré-anal e o comprimento pré-pélvico contribuíram com valores acima de 50% na composição do corpo do embrião. Por meio de regressões lineares de variáveis logaritmizadas, constatou-se alometria negativa em (53,2%), positiva em (36,1%) e isometria em (10,7%) dos caracteres morfométricos analisados. A idade de cada embrião foi estimada por meio da utilização do método da proporção direta modificada de Dahl-Lea, e os parâmetros de crescimento foram ajustados através das curvas de crescimento logística, de von Bertalanffy e de Gompertz. De acordo com os critérios de seleção de Akaike (AICmin, i e wi) e da soma dos quadrados dos erros (SQE), o modelo de Gompertz foi escolhido como o melhor representante do crescimento embrionário de P.glauca.
Title in English
Age and relative growth of the blue shark embryos, Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) in the southwestern Atlantic.
Keywords in English
Prionace glauca
age and growth
blue shark
embryonic.
relative growth
Abstract in English
The blue shark, Prionace glauca, is a pelagic elasmobranchs, mainly captured by the Brazilian pelagic longline fleet. In this study we analyzed both the relative growth and the age of 83 of pregnant females captured in 1998 during the Program "Evaluation of the Sustainable Potential of Living Resources of the Exclusive Economic Zone" - REVIZEE in the Brazilian Southeast-South region. We analyzed 48 morphometric characters, showing that among the most expressive, fork length, the length pre-flow, the initial length of the second dorsal fin, the length pre-anal and the length pre-pelvic represented above 50% of the composition of the embryos bodies. By means of linear regressions of logarithmic morphometric variables values, we found negative allometry (53.2%), positive allometry (36.1%) and isometry in (10.7%). The age of each embryo was estimated applying the direct proportion of Dahl-Lea method modified, and the parameters of growth were adjusted to logistic growth curves of von Bertalanffy and Gompertz. According to the selection criteria of Akaike (AICmin, i and wi) and the sum of the squares of errors (SSE), the Gompertz model was chosen as the most representative of the growth of P.glauca embryos.