Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.21.2012.tde-10122012-155504
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline Patricio Vignardi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Ngan, Phan Van (President)
Monserrat, José María
Morales, Maria Aparecida Marin
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da genotoxicidade da nanopartícula de dióxido de titânio em juvenis de pampos, Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766), através de métodos citogenotóxicos
Keywords in Portuguese
anormalidade nuclear
citogenotoxicidade
ensaio cometa
micronúcleo
nanotoxicologia
peixe marinho
TiO2
Abstract in Portuguese
Nanopartículas possuem características físico-químicas úteis para o uso humano, com aplicação na ciência, tecnologia, medicina e produtos de uso diário. A fabricação e a variedade destes produtos vêm crescendo rapidamente, gerando uma preocupação quanto ao risco de exposição aos efeitos tóxicos da contaminação por nanopartículas. Vários efeitos adversos, derivados da exposição de nanopartículas foram descritos tanto para organismos terrestres como aquáticos, porém efeitos genotóxicos ainda são pouco conhecidos para organismos marinhos. Para avaliar a citogenotoxicidade da nanopartícula de dióxido de titânio no peixe marinho T. carolinus, foram administradas injeções intraperitoneais com dosagens de 1,5 e 3,0 ?g-nano-TiO2/grama-de-peixe. Amostras de sangue foram coletadas para realização do teste de micronúcleo (MN) e outras anormalidades nucleares eritrocitárias (ANE) e ensaio cometa (pH>13), 24, 48 e 72 horas após a injeção. Foram investigadas a viabilidade de eritrócitos e a possibilidade de acumulação da nano-TiO2 nos tecidos dos peixes injetados com a maior dosagem, após 72 horas, pelo teste de exclusão do azul de tripano e por microscopia eletrônica de transmissão. Os resultados mostraram que a nano-TiO2 é uma substância possivelmente capaz de entrar nas células e induzir efeito genotóxico e citotóxico para esta espécie, por provocar uma diminuição na viabilidade de eritrócitos, um aumento no dano ao DNA e formação de MN e outras ANE. De acordo com nosso conhecimento, este é o único trabalho sobre a genotoxicidade de nano-TiO2 em um peixe marinho.
Title in English
Study on the genotoxicity of titanium dioxide nanoparticle in juvenille pompano, Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766), using cytogenotoxic methods
Keywords in English
citogenotoxicity
comet assay
marine fish
micronucleus
nanotoxicology
nuclear abnormalities
TiO2
Abstract in English
Nanoparticles have physicochemical characteristics useful for human use, with applications in science, technology, medicine and everyday products. The manufacture and variety of these products have been growing rapidly, creating a concern about the risk of exposure to the toxic effects of contamination by nanoparticles. Several adverse effects of exposure to nanoparticles have been reported for both terrestrial and aquatic organisms, but genotoxic effects are still poorly known for marine organisms. To evaluate the citogenotoxicity of titanium dioxide nanoparticles (nano-TiO2) in marine fish T. carolinus, the substance was administered with intraperitoneal injections at dosages of 1,5 and 3,0 ?g-nano-TiO2/gram-of-fish. Blood samples were collected for the tests of micronucleus (MN) and other erythrocytes nuclear abnormalities (ENA) and comet assay (pH> 13), 24, 48 and 72 hours after injection. We also investigated the viability of erythrocytes and the possibility of accumulation of nano-TiO2 in the tissues of fish injected with the highest dose after 72 hours using trypan blue exclusion test and transmission electron microscopy. The results showed that the nano-TiO2 is a substance that can possibly be able to enter cells and induce cytotoxic and genotoxic effect for this species, by causing a decrease in the viability of erythrocytes, an increase in DNA damage and formation of MN and other ANE. As far as we know, this is the only work done on the genotoxicity of nano-TiO2 in a marine fish