Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.21.2008.tde-04082011-142523
Document
Author
Full name
André Rosch Rodrigues
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Eichler, Beatriz Beck (President)
Corbisier, Thais Navajas
Magarinos, Leticia Burone
Toledo, Felipe Antonio de Lima
Vilela, Claudia Gutterres
Title in Portuguese
Estudo das associações de foraminíferos bentônicos recentes na Baía do Almirantado (Ilha Rei George, Antártica) durante três verões austrais consecutivos
Keywords in Portuguese
Antártica
Baía do Almirantado
foraminífero
Ilhas Shetland do Sul.
indicadores ambientais
variáveis ambientais
Abstract in Portuguese
A região antártica é foco de constante observação por ser uma região de importante monitoramento climático global. Ao sedimento de fundo marinho está associada uma biota que responde aos processos de alterações ambientais e dentre seus representantes os foraminíferos são considerados bons indicadores marinhos. O objetivo do presente estudo é avaliar a fauna de foraminíferos recentes na Baía do Almirantado durante três verões austral consecutivos (2002/2003, 2003/2004 e 2004/2005) e, através da determinação de algumas variáveis ambientais, compreender melhor a ecologia e a distribuição desses organismos na região. Foram coletadas 56 amostras de sedimento de fundo marinho ao longo da Baía do Almirantado para análise e identificação da fauna de foraminíferos e de variáveis abióticas amostradas na água de fundo e no sedimento. Foram encontradas 66 espécies de foraminíferos bentônicos, sendo 36 espécies aglutinantes e 30 espécies calcárias. As espécies mais freqüentes foram as calcárias Bolivina pseudopunctata, Cassidulinoides parkerianus e Globocassidulina biora, e as aglutinantes Portatrochammina antarctica, Pseudobolivina antarctica e Spiroplectammina biformis. As espécies Portatrochammina antarctica e Pseudobolivina antarctica foram as mais abundantes na porção central e em algumas estações das três enseadas da baía. As regiões mais internas das enseadas apresentaram predominância de espécies hialinas principalmente do gênero Globocassidulina e Cassidulinoides. A predominância de espécies hialinas também foi observada nas estações próximas a desembocadura da Baía do Almirantado com as espécies Bolivina pseudopunctata e Fursenkoina fusiformis.
Title in English
Study of the recent benthic Foraminifera assemblages from Admiralty Bay (King George Island, Antartica) during three consecutive austral summers
Keywords in English
Admiralty Bay
Antarctica
biomarkers
environmental factors
Foraminifera
South Shetlands Islands
Abstract in English
The Antarctic region is focus of constant scientific surveys because of its importance as global climate changing area. The marine bottom sediment has an associated biota that indicates some environmental changes and among them Foraminifera could be considered as one of the best marine biomarkers. The aim of the present study is describe the recent benthic foraminifera fauna from Admiralty Bay collected during three consecutive austral summers (2002/2003, 2003/2004 and 2004/2005) and better understand its ecology and distribution patterns throughout the bay and its relations with some environmental factors. Fifty-six bottom sediment samples were collected along the Admiralty Bay for analysis and identification of the forams fauna and abiotic factors from sediment and bottom water. We found 66 species of benthic foraminifera, 36 agglutinated and 30 calcareous. The most frequent species were the calcareous Bolivina pseudopunctata, Cassidulinoides parkerianus and Globocassidulina biora, and the agglutinated Portatrochammina antarctica, Pseudobolivina antarctica and Spiroplectammina biformis. The species Portatrochammina antarctica and Pseudobolivina antarctica were the most abundant in the central portion of the bay and in some samples of the three inlets of the bay. The inner parts of the inlets there was a predominance of calcareous such as Globocassidulina spp. and Cassidulinoides spp.. The predominance of calcareous species, such as Bolivina pseudopunctata and Fursenkoina fusiformis was also observed at samples near the connection between the Admiralty Bay and the Bransfield Strait.