Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-29082016-094021
Document
Author
Full name
Camila de Oliveira Koch
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Ramos, André de Carvalho (President)
Dallari, Dalmo de Abreu
Lima, Carolina Alves de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Critérios de judicialização de casos pela comissão interamericana de direitos humanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Comissão Interamericana de Direitos Humanos
Direitos Humanos
Litígio Estratégico
Organizações Não Governamentais
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é analisar quais os critérios utilizados pela Comissão Interamericana de Direitos Humanos para judicializar demandas perante a Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos, tendo em vista ser o órgão legitimado para apresentar casos individuais ao tribunal. A Comissão desempenha um papel de filtro negativo de casos, tanto na análise de admissibilidade de petições iniciais, quanto no envio de casos à Corte IDH. Contudo, apesar dos requisitos previstos na Convenção Americana de Direitos Humanos, nem todos os casos que preenchem esses critérios são judicializados, conferindo ao órgão uma atuação opaca. Em razão disso, o presente trabalho busca verificar quais outros fatores determinantes poderiam ensejar as decisões da Comissão. Casos com determinadas características, sejam elas referentes ao perfil das vítimas, ao tipo de violação ou ao potencial impacto no país ou na região, possuem maiores chances de serem admitidos para análise e, potencialmente, enviados à Corte IDH. Nesse cenário, o este trabalho objetiva também analisar a atuação das ONGs de direitos humanos no papel de representantes das vítimas no Sistema Interamericano, tendo em vista que também utilizam critérios para selecionar quais casos terão seu apoio e defesa. As ONGs, atuando por meio de litígio estratégico, possuem um papel protagonista no Sistema Interamericano. A pergunta que a presente pesquisa visa responder é: a quem serve, afinal, o Sistema Interamericano de Direitos Humanos?
Title in English
Judicialization criteria of cases by the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights
Keywords in English
Human Rights
Inter-American Commission on Human Rights
Non-Governmental Organizations
Strategic litigation
Abstract in English
The main objective of this work is to analyze the criteria used by the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights to submit cases before the Inter-American Court of Human Rights, having in mind that the first body is the only legitimate to present individual cases to the court. The IACHR functions as a negative filter of cases, both admitting petitions to processing and deciding which cases will be sent to the IACourtHR. However, despite the requirements set by the American Convention on Human Rights, not all cases that fulfill these criteria are judicialized, providing the body a blurred and not transparent performance. Because of that, the present work seeks to verify what other determining factors could influence IACHR decisions. Cases with determined characteristics, be they regarding the profile of the victims, the type of violation or the potential impact they could cause in the country or in the region, have more chances in being admitted to processing and, later, sent to the IACourtHR. In this scenario, this work also aims to verify the performance of human rights NGOs playing the role of representatives of the victims in the Inter-American Human Rights System, taking into account that they also use specific requirements to select which cases will have their support and defense. NGOs, acting through strategic litigation, have a leading role in the Inter-American system. The main question this work intents to answer is: to whom, after all, serves the Inter-American Human Rights System?