Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2012.tde-27092012-093421
Document
Author
Full name
Adilson Paes de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Lafer, Celso (President)
Ramos, André de Carvalho
Silva, Roberto Romano da
Title in Portuguese
A educação em direitos humanos na polícia militar
Keywords in Portuguese
Aplicação da lei
Direitos humanos
Educação
Polícia militar
Abstract in Portuguese
Com base no que Platão estabelece para a formação do guardião da cidade, neste trabalho, foi analisado o desenvolvimento da educação em direitos humanos, no Curso de Formação de Oficiais da Polícia Militar do Estado de São Paulo, seus reflexos na atividade policial e seus efeitos na sociedade. Tendo como referência documentos legais e exemplos práticos, foi proposta uma nova forma de educação em direitos humanos, através da criação, por lei, de uma comissão de monitoramento composta por membros da sociedade civil, cuja finalidade é assegurar a transparência e o efetivo controle social em tão importante tema, visando a supremacia da dignidade humana e do Estado de Direito
Title in English
The educacion on human right in the milatary police
Keywords in English
Human rights
Military Police
Monitoring
Rule-of-law
School curriculum for officers graduation
Abstract in English
Taking into consideration what Plato establishes for the formation of the guardian of the city, this essay analyzed the development of education in human rights, in the Graduation Course for Officers of São Paulo State Military Police, its repercussions on police activity and its effects in society. Considering as reference legal documents and practical examples, it was proposed a new model of education in human rights, through the creation by law of a monitoring committee formed by members of the civil society, whose purpose is to ensure transparency and an effective social control in such an important issue aiming the supremacy of human dignity and the Rule-of-Law.