Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2015.tde-26042015-114711
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Júnior de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Dennis de (President)
Almeida, Silvio Luiz de
Almeida, Guilherme Assis de
Prudente, Eunice Aparecida de Jesus
Souza, Valmir de
Title in Portuguese
Direitos culturais e políticas públicas: os marcos normativos do Sistema Nacional da Cultura.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura
Direito
Diversidade Cultural
Política Cultural
Politicas Públicas
Sistema Nacional de Cultura.
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa tem como objetivo compreender a relação entre cultura e direitos humanos estabelecida na produção normativa relativa ao Sistema Nacional de Cultura (SNC), de modo específico entre as 52ª e 54ª legislaturas do Congresso Nacional, bem como entender os impactos dessa produção na concretização dos direitos culturais por meio das políticas públicas de cultura. Desse modo, foi realizado um levantamento das propostas legislativas aprovadas ou ainda em tramitação que tratam da institucionalização e regulamentação do Sistema Nacional de Cultura e de seus componentes principais. A análise desses marcos legais é guiada pela concepção de cultura adotada nos mesmos e pelo tratamento que dão aos direitos culturais, em especial à promoção da diversidade cultural. O sentido abrangente de cultura adotado na legislação do Sistema Nacional de Cultura é analisado de maneira relacional ao conceito proposto por Raymond Williams no âmbito dos Estudos Culturais. Com efeito, as duas perspectivas buscam construir uma ampliação democrática no conceito de cultura para reconhecê-la como direito de todos. A ampliação do conceito de cultura operada pela legislação do Sistema Nacional de Cultura potencialmente oferece mais condições para a promoção da diversidade cultural e dos direitos cultuais como um todo.
Title in English
Cultural rights and public policy: normative frameworks of the National Culture System.
Keywords in English
Cultural Diversity
Cultural Policy
Cultural Rights
National Culture System.
Normative Frameworks
Abstract in English
This research aims at comprehending the relation between culture and human rights established by the regulatory production of the National Culture System (CNS), specifically between the 52rd and 54rh legislatures in the Brazilian National Congress, as well as understanding the impacts of this production in the achievement of cultural rights through public cultural policies. Thus, we conducted a gathering of legislative proposals which have been approved or are still in progress referring to the institutionalization and regulation of the National Culture System and its main components. The analysis of these legal frameworks was guided by the concept of culture adopted in the System and the treatment of cultural rights, particularly for promotion of cultural diversity. The comprehensive sense of culture adopted in the National Culture System legislation is analyzed by establishing relations with the concept proposed by Raymond Williams in Cultural Studies. Both perspectives aim at democratically expanding the concept of culture in order to recognize it as a right for all. The expansion of the concept of culture operated by the National Culture System legislation adds more potential to the promotion of cultural diversity and cultural rights as a whole.