Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2011.tde-26042012-114858
Document
Author
Full name
Ingrid Viana Leão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Prudente, Eunice Aparecida de Jesus (President)
Dallari, Dalmo de Abreu
Piovesan, Flavia Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Execuções sumárias, arbitrárias ou extrajudiciais: efetividade das recomendações da ONU no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Direitos humanos
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho se concentra em um mecanismo da ONU segundo uma temática específica: execuções sumárias, arbitrárias ou extrajudiciais. Inicialmente, aborda questões correlacionadas à execução sumária presentes nos relatórios da missão da ONU no Brasil, tais como, pessoas atingidas por esta prática, opinião pública e legitimação da violência. Embora o objeto central da pesquisa seja as recomendações do relator especial da ONU, Philip Alston faz uma avaliação comparativa com observações de outros organismos internacionais de direitos humanos agrupando características sobre a prática de execuções sumárias no Brasil, para, com base nestas informações, compreender o conteúdo das recomendações ao Estado brasileiro. Esse recorte da pesquisa se justificou em função do número crescente de visitas da ONU no Brasil e a prática de execuções sumárias configurar uma violação de direitos humanos que continua a ocorrer mesmo após a abertura democrática, e assim também ser alegação comum no sistema interamericano de direitos humanos e debates sobre Segurança Pública no Brasil. Por último analisa a recepção das recomendações pelo governo brasileiro, indagando seus efeitos, implementação e pressupostos para ampliar sua efetividade contribuindo, com efeito, na promoção dos direitos humanos. A avaliação da efetividade das recomendações é possível somente com estabelecimento de critérios e pressupostos de implementação, análise concreta das ações governamentais e de seu impacto no âmbito interno.
Title in English
Extrajudicial, summary or arbitrary executions: effectiveness of UNs recommendations in Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazil
Effectiveness
Extrajudicial execution
Human rights
UN system
Abstract in English
The present work focuses on a UN mechanism, on a specific issue: on extrajudicial, summary or arbitrary executions. Firstly, It observes summary execution issues that present in the UN report about Mission to Brazil, such as people affected by this practice, public opinion, legitimacy of violence. Although the central object of research is the UN Special Rapporteur recommendations, Philip Alston, it makes a comparative evaluation on other international human rights bodies observations, to collect characteristics on summary executions practices in Brazil, so, based on this information, understand the content of the recommendations to Brazil state. This angle of research is justified due to the increasing number of visits of the UN in Brazil and the practice of summary executions like a violation of human rights that continues to occur even after the democratic opening, and thus also be common claim in the Inter-American Human Rights System and debates in public security in Brazil. Finally, it analyzes the reception of recommendations by the Brazilian government, impact, implementation and assumptions to expand their effectiveness by contributing, in effect, the promotion of human rights. The evaluation of the recommendations effectiveness is possible under criteria and conditions for implementation, concrete analysis of government actions and their impact on the domestic level.