Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2021.tde-24082022-114551
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Henrique Pinto Ido
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Salomão Filho, Calixto (President)
Correa, Carlos Maria
Kang, Hyo Yoon
Pela, Juliana Krueger
Pinheiro-Machado, Rosana
Yu, Peter
Title in English
Intellectual property 'with Chinese characteristics': the global politics of China's development plans
Keywords in English
China
Intellectual Property
International Law
Legal Anthropology
Political Economy
Technological Innovation
Abstract in English
This thesis takes the expression intellectual property (IP) with Chinese characteristics as a departure point to reflect on the interplay between IP, industrial and innovation policies in contemporary China. Inspired by legal anthropology and political economy, it aims at highlighting what is concealed and what is elicited by the expression. In around 40 years, China went from a nearly non-existent to a very stringent IP system. It is the largest applicant of patents in the world, and actively engages at the World Trade Organization (WTO) and the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO). Persistent counterfeiting, access to medicines, artificial intelligence, and reduced freedom to operate are main issues at stake. In this context, the thesis compares the Made in China and the Made in China 2025, which represent the shift from an economic model based on relatively cheap manufacturing with little IP protection to the pursuits of Chinas technological dominance with hightechnology and strong IP protection. It provides a historical overview and assesses the recent amendments in the period 2019-2021, which are based on foreign pressure by the US-China trade war and the interests of domestic firms in IP protection. It also conducts an analysis of some of the main contemporary aspects of the Chinese IP system, including the expansion in IP applications, the use of national security, the creation of specialized courts, policies to create a culture of IP in schools and universities, and ostensive anti-counterfeiting policies. Subsequently, the research deals with how the IP with Chinese characteristics reverberates internationally. To that aim, it conducts an analysis of Chinas stances at the World Trade Organization (WTO) and the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO), where the country tends to adopt intermediary positions. This section is partly based on a series of interviews and an ethnographic experience as participant observer in Geneva (2018-2021). It also develops Chinas IP stances in the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) and its Belt and Road Initiative (BRI), as examples of its increased role in regional and bilateral IP. China conducts procedural harmonization and cooperation-based activities but does not push its own Chinese legal standards. Therefore, it concludes that there is no Chinese standard in IP, but its role as norm-maker will invariably continue to grow. This may offer opportunities for Latin America. In the following chapter, the research addresses the politics of pharmaceutical patents and Covid-19 vaccines. It provides an analysis of IP and access to medicines in China, and its adoption of multiple TRIPS-Plus norms, which largely reduces the policy space of the country to ensure affordable access to medicines. The non-IP regulatory scope of tools available to the Chinese State can limit the detrimental impacts in China but may not be enough. The chapter then assesses the pharmaceutical sector in the country, noting how Chinese companies aim at becoming global big pharma, which this is in line with Chinas aspirations to achieve technological dominance. At the World Health Organization (WHO), China has committed to treating vaccines as global public goods. At the same time, it has incentivized patenting of all technologies via fasttrack policies, and heavily invested and coordinated the Covid-19 R&D research. China has been the main provider of Covid-19 vaccines in the global south but uses it to advance its geopolitical interests. The Sinovac-Butantan partnership highlights some interactions and a transnational publicprivate regulation between China and Brazil. The chapter presents the debates on the WTO TRIPS waiver proposal and the mostly cautious, background role of China despite its key position in the access to Covid-19 vaccines. It concludes with a parallel between the idea of vaccine diplomacy and IP nationalism are correlated issues. The next chapter argues that IP is part of a nation-building process and surrounded by a specter of modernity. In contemporary China, this is associated to a forward-looking and futuristic ideal that positively values the high-tech. For this reason, the figure of the IP pirate is a public enemy to be combatted since it represents the backwards and the illicit. However, categories of copy and authenticity are not pre-existing, but constructed something which Tianducheng, a Chinese copy of Paris with its own aura, elucidates. The concluding remarks argue that China offers a lesson for countries to use their policy space to conduct IP and innovation policies differently from the expectations of Western countries. However, it does not present a techno-diverse, critical alternative: instead, it reinforces existing structures. At the very end, drawing a comparison with Brazil, the thesis concludes with the need to envision alternative intellectual properties, which should not be based on exclusionary concepts of nationalisms and the private, but rather on inclusionary ideas of global and the public.
Title in Portuguese
Propriedade intelectual "com características chinesas": a política global dos planos de desenvolvimento da China
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia jurídica -- China
Comércio internacional -- China
Diplomacia -- China
Economia política -- China
Indústria farmacêutica -- China
Patente -- China
Propriedade intelectual -- China
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese toma a expressão propriedade intelectual (PI) "com características chinesas" como ponto de partida para refletir sobre a interação entre PI, políticas industriais e de inovação na China contemporânea. Inspirada por antropologia jurídica e economia política, visa destacar o que se esconde e o que é suscitado pela expressão. Em cerca de 40 anos, a China passou de um sistema de PI quase inexistente para um sistema muito robusto. É o maior requerente de patentes do mundo e participa ativamente na Organização Mundial do Comércio (OMC) e na Organização Mundial da Propriedade Intelectual (OMPI). A persistência de contrafações, o acesso a medicamentos, a inteligência artificial e a reduzida liberdade de operar são grandes questões em jogo. Neste contexto, a tese compara o "Made in China" e o "Made in China 2025", que representam a mudança de um modelo econômico baseado em produção barata com pouca proteção de PI para a ambição de domínio tecnológico da China com alta tecnologia e forte proteção de PI. A tese fornece uma visão histórica e avalia as recentes alterações no período 2019-2021, que se baseiam na pressão estrangeira da guerra comercial EUAChina e nos interesses das empresas nacionais na proteção de PI. Conduz também uma análise de alguns dos principais aspectos contemporâneos do sistema chinês de PI, incluindo a expansão dos pedidos de PI, o uso de argumentos de segurança nacional, a criação de tribunais especializados, políticas para criar uma "cultura de PI" nas escolas e universidades e políticas anti-falsificação ostensivas. Em seguida, a pesquisa aborda a forma como a PI com características chinesas reverbera internacionalmente. Para tanto, realiza uma análise das posições da China na Organização Mundial do Comércio (OMC) e na Organização Mundial da Propriedade Intelectual (OMPI), onde o país tende a adoptar posições "intermediárias". Esta seção baseia-se em parte numa série de entrevistas e numa experiência etnográfica como participante observador em Genebra (2018-2021). Também desenvolve as posições da China em matéria de PI na Parceria Regional Econômica Abrangente (RCEP) e na sua Iniciativa Cinturão e Rota (BRI), como exemplos do seu crescente papel na regional e bilateral em PI. A China conduz atividades baseadas na harmonização de procedimentos e na cooperação, mas não pressiona pela adoção de suas próprias normas jurídicas chinesas. Portanto, conclui-se que não existe um standard internacional chinês em PI, mas seu papel como criadora de normas continuará invariavelmente a crescer. Isto pode oferecer oportunidades para a América Latina. No capítulo seguinte, a investigação aborda a política de patentes farmacêuticas e vacinas contra Covid-19. Ele fornece uma análise sobre PI e acesso a medicamentos na China, e a sua adoção de múltiplas normas TRIPS-Plus, o que reduz largamente o âmbito de políticas públicas do país para assegurar o acesso a medicamentos a preços acessíveis. Outros instrumentos regulatórios de que dispõe para o Estado chinês podem limitar os impactos negativos na PI na China, mas que podem não ser suficientes. O capítulo avalia então o setor farmacêutico no país, observando como as empresas chinesas têm como objctivo tornar-se grandes empresas globais, o que está de acordo com as aspirações da China de alcançar o domínio tecnológico mundial. Na Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS), a China comprometeu-se a tratar as vacinas como "bens públicos globais". Ao mesmo tempo, incentivou o patenteamento de todas as tecnologias através de políticas de fast-track, e investiu e coordenou fortemente a pesquisa de P&D em Covid-19. A China tem sido a principal fornecedora de vacinas contra Covid-19 no Sul global, mas o faz para fazer avançar os seus interesses geopolíticos. A parceria entre Sinovac e Instituto Butantan destaca algumas interações desse processo e sinaliza para uma regulamentação transnacional públicoprivada entre a China e o Brasil. O capítulo apresenta igualmente os debates sobre a proposta de suspensão temporária de certas regras do TRIPS na OMC, bem como o papel cauteloso da China apesar de sua centralidade no acesso às vacinas Covid-19. Conclui-se que a ideia de "diplomacia de vacinas" e "nacionalismo de PI" são questões correlacionadas. O capítulo seguinte argumenta que a PI faz parte de um processo de construção da nação, o qual está rodeado por um "espectro" de modernidade. Na China contemporânea, isto está associado a um ideal futurista que valoriza positivamente a "alta tecnologia". Por esta razão, a figura do "pirata" da PI é um inimigo público a ser combatido, uma vez que representa o atrasado e o ilícito. Contudo, as categorias de 'cópia' e 'autenticidade' não são pré-existentes, mas construídas - algo que Tianducheng, uma 'cópia' chinesa de Paris com a sua própria aura, elucida. As observações finais argumentam que a China oferece uma lição para os países utilizarem o seu espaço político para conduzir políticas de PI e inovação de forma diferente das expectativas dos países ocidentais. No entanto, não apresenta uma alternativa tecno-diversa e crítica: em vez disso, reforça as estruturas existentes. No final, fazendo uma comparação com o Brasil, a tese conclui com a necessidade de vislumbrar propriedades intelectuais alternativas, que não devem ser baseadas em conceitos exclusionários de "nacionalismos" e "privados", mas sim em ideias inclusivas de "global" e "público".