Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2016.tde-21072016-155933
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Gabriela Araújo Diniz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Aith, Fernando Mussa Abujamra (President)
Balbinot, Rachelle Amália Agostini
Dallari, Sueli Gandolfi
Gouvêa, Carlos Pagano Botana Portugal
Ventura, Deisy de Freitas Lima
Title in Portuguese
Democracia sanitária e participação social na organização mundial da saúde: das organizações não governamentais aos atores não estatais
Keywords in Portuguese
Democracia sanitária
Organização Mundial da Saúde
Participação social
Abstract in Portuguese
A democracia sanitária exige que as normas do direito à saúde sejam derivadas de processos deliberativos que permitam a troca de argumentos que, por sua vez, conduzam à formação da vontade política, sendo que essa vontade deve ser constantemente submetida à confirmação em debates públicos para garantir a responsividade do governo e o controle do exercício do poder político. A partir dessa noção, pretendíamos verificar se, caso fosse aprovado o projeto de Marco para colaboração com os atores não estatais, no seio da reforma da Organização Mundial da Saúde, seriam criadas instituições e processos deliberativos que oportunizassem a participação democrática da sociedade civil internacional. Para tanto, realizamos uma pesquisa qualitativa, e, por meio do método da análise documental, estudamos os documentos básicos e documentos oficiais concernentes à reforma da Organização Mundial da Saúde. A conclusão alcançada foi que, embora o instrumento analisado não promovesse a democracia sanitária em conformidade com o marco teórico adotado no trabalho, ele criaria novas instâncias em que a sociedade civil internacional poderia exercer sua influência.
Title in English
Health democracy and social participation in the World Health Organization: from non governmental organizations to non State actors
Keywords in English
Health democracy
Social participation
World Health Organization.
Abstract in English
Health democracy requires that the norms of right to health are derived from deliberative processes that allow the exchange of arguments which, in turn, conduct to the formation of the political will, and this will must be constantly subject to confirmation in public debates to ensure the responsiveness of government and control of the exercise of political power. Based on this notion, we intended to verify whether, if it were approved the draft Framework for engagement with non-state actors, within the reform of the World Health Organization, it would create institutions and decision-making processes that would enable democratic participation of international civil society. To this end, we conducted a qualitative research, and through the method of document analysis, we studied the basic documents and official documents concerning the reform of the World Health Organization. The conclusion reached was that, although the analyzed instrument did not promote health democracy in accordance with the theoretical framework adopted at this work, it would create new instances in which the international civil society could exert their influence.