Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-19022021-153217
Document
Author
Full name
Ramiro Januário dos Santos Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Munanga, Kabengele (President)
Mascaro, Alysson Leandro Barbate
Ventura, Deisy de Freitas Lima
Title in Portuguese
Os imigrantes senegaleses na cidade de São Paulo: direitos humanos, discriminação e legislação migratória pertinente
Keywords in Portuguese
Direitos humanos
Discriminação
Imigração -- São Paulo
Imigrantes (Senegaleses)
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa visa a apresentar os principais aspectos da recente imigração senegalesa para o Brasil. Para realizar esse trabalho, foram analisados os textos legais brasileiros que regem os fluxos migratórios dentro do país e foram estudados seu grau de complementaridade com o direito internacional dos direitos humanos. Ademais, verificouse que a imigração senegalesa é singular, tendo em vista que é uma migração negra e procedente do continente africano. Quando se considera a história, no Brasil, dos 388 anos de escravidão negra e africana, essa singularidade ganha relevância, uma vez que os imigrantes senegaleses estão sujeitos ao desafio adicional de enfrentar o racismo e a discriminação racial. Este trabalho está dividido em cinco capítulos. O primeiro apresenta definição de migração e analisa os condicionamentos socioeconômicos das migrações internacionais atuais. O segundo capítulo mostra o histórico do Senegal e aponta alguns dados sobre a sociedade senegalesa que podem explicar a emigração no país. O terceiro capítulo aponta os principais desafios da imigração senegalesa para o Brasil e para a cidade de São Paulo, entre os quais se destacam problemas de regularização migratória e de inserção no mercado de trabalho. O quarto capítulo oferece uma explicação teórica sobre raça, racismo e discriminação racial. Em seguida, examina como os imigrantes senegaleses lidam com a discriminação racial na cidade de São Paulo. O quinto capítulo apresenta a legislação pertinente à vida dos imigrantes no país. Ganha destaque, nesse capítulo, o projeto de uma nova lei de migração. Se este passar no Congresso nacional, a nova política migratória será fundamentada no entendimento de que migrar é um direito humano e terá, expressamente, um caráter de complementaridade com o direito internacional dos direitos humanos. Cabe ressaltar que, adicionalmente à pesquisa bibliográfica e ao estudo de fontes primárias, como leis e tratados, foram feitas entrevistas com imigrantes senegaleses na cidade de São Paulo, as quais subsidiaram a redação de quatro capítulos deste trabalho.
Title in English
Senegalese immigrants in São Paulo city: human rights, discrimination and pertinent migration legislation
Keywords in English
Human rights
Immigration in São Paulo
International migration
Senegalese immigrants
Abstract in English
This research has been aimed at presenting the main aspects of the recent Senegalese immigration to Brazil. To do so, Brazilian legal texts which rule migration flows inside the country have been analyzed and the level of complementarity between this legislation and international human rights law has been studied. In addition, one has verified that Senegalese immigration is unique, since it is a black and African migration. When the 388 years of black and African slavery in Brazil is taken into consideration, this uniqueness gains relevance for Senegalese immigrants have addressed an additional challenge, which has been the need to face racism and racial discrimination in the country. This work is divided into five chapters. The first chapter presents a definition of migration and analyses the social and economic conditionings of current international migrations. The second chapter shows Senegal's history and points out some data about Senegalese society which can explain emigration in this country. The third chapter points out the main challenges to Senegalese immigration to Brazil and to São Paulo city, such as problems about legalizing immigration status and entering the job market. The fourth chapter offers a theoretical explanation about race, racism and racial discrimination. Then, it examines how Senegalese immigrants have dealt with racial discrimination in São Paulo city. The fifth chapter presents the legislation that is related to immigrants' lives in Brazil. In this chapter, a new migration policy bill is highlighted. If it passes in Brazilian Congress, the new migration policy will be based on the understanding that migration is a human right and will expressly be complementary to international human rights law. In addition to bibliographic research and to primary source study, such as the examination of laws and treaties, interviews with Senegalese immigrants were held in São Paulo city, which supported the arguments defended in four chapters of this work.