Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2013.tde-16122013-164856
Document
Author
Full name
Emerson Alves Andena
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Blay, Eva Alterman (President)
Almeida, Guilherme Assis de
Vedovato, Luis Renato
Title in Portuguese
Transformações da legislação imigratória brasileira: os (des)caminhos rumo aos direitos humanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Direitos humanos
Imigração
Migração
Política de migração
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como principal objetivo a análise de transformações da legislação imigratória brasileira. Buscou-se, inicialmente, traçar um panorama do contexto migratório no mundo e no Brasil, para, em seguida, evidenciar as diretrizes da legislação e da política imigratória brasileira em momentos históricos diferentes. Verificou-se, ao final da pesquisa, que as grandes mudanças da regulação das imigrações no Brasil foram causadas, sobretudo, por fatores políticos e econômicos e que em nenhum momento houve predominância da orientação normativa para os direitos humanos. Somente uma das atuais propostas de alteração da política imigratória nacional, se aprovada nos moldes em que se encontra, pode instaurar um marco regulatório onde os direitos humanos dos imigrantes poderão ser amplamente respeitados.
Title in English
Transformations of the Brazilian legislation for immigration: the (mis)direction for human rights
Keywords in English
Human rights
immigration legislation
International migration
Abstract in English
The present study aims to analyze transformations of the Brazilian legislation for immigration. It was intended, initially, to give a migrations overview in the world and Brazilian context, then to show the guidelines of Brazilian policy and law for immigration in different historical moments. It was verified, at the end of the research, the major changes to the immigration regulation in Brazil were caused by political and economic factors and that there wasnt predominance of normative guidance based on human rights. Only one of the proposals to amend the national immigration policy, if approved in the manner in which it is, may establish a regulatory framework in which the immigrants human rights shall be widely respected.