Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2016.tde-14082016-174140
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Polican Ciena
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Aith, Fernando Mussa Abujamra (President)
Boiteux, Elza Antonia Pereira Cunha
Costa, Ilton Garcia da
Duarte, Clarice Seixas
Ranieri, Nina Beatriz Stocco
Title in Portuguese
A gestão pública das políticas educacionais para a efetivação democrática do direito à educação no Brasil: da democracia cognitiva à democracia participativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Democracia cognitiva
Democracia participativa
Gestão democrática
Gestão escolar.
Gestão pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar a gestão pública das políticas educacionais no Brasil para efetivação democrática do direito à educação. Demonstra sua influência para a efetivação do direito humano à democracia cognitiva e, por consequência, para a efetivação do direito humano à democracia participativa. Verifica tecnologias jurídicas necessárias para institucionalizar a participação e a articulação entre instâncias decisórias locais e internacionais a partir do cotidiano escolar. Contribui com um índice de gestão democrática que possa avaliar e efetivar os condicionantes estruturais internos e externos da intencionalidade democrática do ambiente escolar, incluindo um condicionante de solidariedade. Os resultados foram obtidos considerando-se o campo de pesquisa da ciência jurídica em diálogo com as ciências da educação e da gestão pública. Foram selecionados métodos de procedimento monográfico por revisão bibliográfica, interpretação de normas administrativas e jurídicas, além de pesquisa empírica por entrevistas em escolas públicas da mesorregião do Norte Pioneiro do Paraná, realizadas durante o ano de 2015. Tomou-se como parâmetro normativo para as entrevistas o Plano Nacional de Educação, que propõe, dentre outras metas, a de efetivar até 2016 a gestão democrática da educação, comparando-a com condicionantes internos e externos necessários à gestão democrática do ambiente escolar, já expostos pelas obras de Vitor Paro, pretendendo avançar num condicionante de solidariedade. A análise é guiada pela concepção de que a gestão pública requer horizontalização das relações de poder pela participação dos atores em articulação da rede local e global por uma governança pública. Para isso, desde a primeira infância até o mais alto grau de amadurecimento do ser humano, deve ser efetivado o direito público subjetivo à educação política, numa democracia cognitiva do conhecimento englobante necessário para a democracia participativa, efetivando o direito público subjetivo à gestão democrática da política educacional.
Title in English
The public management of education policies for democratic realization of the right to education in Brazil: cognitive democracy to participatory democracy.
Keywords in English
Cognitive democracy
Democratic management
Participatory democracy
Public management
School management.
Abstract in English
This research aims at analyzing the public management of educational policies in Brazil for democratic effectuation of the right to education. It demonstrates its influence to the effectuation of the human right to democracy cognitive and, therefore, to the effectuation of the human right to participatory democracy. It checks legal technologies needed to institutionalize the participation and the articulation between local and international decision-making instances from the school everyday life. It contributes with a democratic management index that can evaluate and to carry out internal and external structural conditions of the democratic intent of the school environment, including a conditioning of solidarity. The results were obtained when considering the search field of legal science in dialogue with the sciences of education and public management. Methods of monographic procedure were selected by bibliographic review, interpretation of administrative and legal rules, besides of empirical research on interviews in public schools from Mesoregion of Pioneer North of Paraná, during the year of the 2015. It became as normative parameter for the interviews the National Education Plan, which proposes, among other goals, to effect by 2016 the democratic management of education, comparing with to internal and external necessary conditions for the democratic management of the school environment, as exposed by the works of Vitor Paro, intending to move forward in a solidarity conditioning. The analysis is guided by the conception that public management requires horizontalization of the power relationships by the participation of the actors in articulation of the local and global network, for a public governance. For this, from the early childhood to the highest degree of maturity of the human being must be effected the subjective public right to political education, in a cognitive democracy of the encompassing knowledge necessary for the participatory democracy, effecting the subjective public right of democratic management of the policy educational.