Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-09052021-200700
Document
Author
Full name
Davi Quintanilha Failde de Azevedo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Ramos, André de Carvalho (President)
Leão, Renato Zerbini Ribeiro
Pimentel, Silvia Carlos da Silva
Piovesan, Flavia Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Acesso ao Sistema Universal de Proteção dos Direitos Humanos por meio do mecanismo de comunicações individuais como instrumento da litigância estratégica internacional no âmbito das defensorias públicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Defensor público
Direito Internacional
Direitos Fundamentais
Direitos Humanos
Sistema de comunicação (Aspectos jurídicos)
Abstract in Portuguese
A proteção internacional dos direitos humanos pelo sistema das Nações Unidas vem sendo construída de maneira gradual pelos Comitês que realizam o monitoramento dos tratados instituídos no âmbito da ONU. O mapeamento das dificuldades, limites e alcances do acesso de vítimas de violação de direitos humanos por meio de Comunicações Individuais previstas nos Comitês permite delinear formas de litigância estratégica internacional. Nesse contexto, o levantamento da atuação das defensorias públicas, instituição que garante o acesso também à jurisdição internacional, tanto no sistema interamericano, como no sistema universal, mostrase relevante para aferir qual sistema tem sido mais acionado e de qual maneira. Por fim, a partir da análise do sistema onusiano de Comunicações Individuais e as estratégias de atuação das defensorias públicas do Brasil, propõe-se uma política institucional especificamente para o peticionamento de casos individuais, com ênfase no sistema universal.
Title in English
Access to the Universal System of Human Rights Protection through the Individual Communications Mechanism as an Instrument for International Strategic Litigation within the Public Defenders Offices
Keywords in English
Individual Communications
Public Defenders Offices
UN Treaty Committee
Universal System of Protection of Human Rights
Abstract in English
The international protection of human rights by the United Nations system has been built gradually by the Committees that monitor the treaties established within the UN. The mapping of the difficulties, limits and scope of access of victims of human rights violations by means of Individual Communications, set forth in the Committees, allows the delineation of forms of international strategic litigation. In this context, the survey of the Public Defender's Office, an institution that guarantees access to international jurisdiction, both in the inter-American system and in the universal system, is relevant to assess which system has been most activated and in what way. Finally, based on the analysis of the Onusian system of Individual Communications and the strategies of the Public Defender's Office, an institutional policy is proposed specifically for the activation in individual cases, focusing the universal system.