Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-08122014-101712
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Uler Corregliano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Correia, Marcus Orione Goncalves (President)
Batista, Flávio Roberto
Toledo Filho, Manoel Carlos
Title in Portuguese
O sistema de controle judicial do movimento grevista no Brasil: da greve dos petroleiros em 1995 aos dias atuais
Keywords in Portuguese
Greves
Marxismo (crítica)
Movimentos sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
As reflexões aqui propostas buscam compreender a maneira com que o Poder Judiciário brasileiro se posiciona diante das greves, principalmente a partir da greve dos petroleiros em 1995. Trabalha-se com a hipótese de um sistema de controle judicial do Direito do Trabalho. Para tanto, são analisados tanto a greve quanto este sistema, mediante uma leitura crítica da doutrina jurídica, política e sociológica correspondentes. Estabelecendo-se estas determinações estruturais, torna-se possível caracterizar o assim chamado sistema de controle judicial em uma de suas funções primordiais na totalidade capitalista, qual seja a interdição do expediente grevista. Na sequência, concretiza-se a leitura a partir da cadeia de acontecimentos que marcaram aquela experiência grevista dos petroleiros, seguida por outras tendências jurisprudenciais. O estudo se completa com a análise acerca das possibilidades e limites para a neutralização dos mecanismos de controle deste sistema.
Title in English
The judicial control system of Brazilian strike movement: from oil workers strike at 1995 to nowadays.
Keywords in English
Marxist critique
Oil workers strike at 1995
Strike
Abstract in English
The following questions intend to understand the manner that the Judiciary relates with the strikes, mainly since the oil workers strike at 1995. The research assumes the hypothesis of the judicial control system from Labor Law. Thereunto, the strike and this system are analyzed by a critical perusal of the corresponding legal, political and sociological doctrine. Establishing these structural determinations, it is possible to characterize the so-called judicial control system at one of its primordial function on the capitalist totality, namely the striker interdiction. Then, the reading is materialized from the chain of events that branded that oil workers strike, followed by other jurisprudential trends. The study finishes with an analysis of the possibilities and limits to the neutralization of the control mechanisms from this system.