Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2016.tde-08042016-145056
Document
Author
Full name
Larissa Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ramos, André de Carvalho (President)
Almeida, Fernando Dias Menezes de
Lafer, Celso
Rodrigues, Gilberto Marcos Antonio
Ventura, Deisy de Freitas Lima
Title in Portuguese
O devido processo legal para o refúgio no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Direitos humanos
Refugiados
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo para o refúgio é o conjunto de regras e princípios necessários à aplicação do Direito dos Refugiados aos casos concretos. Quando este conjunto respeita os padrões democráticos do Devido Processo Legal, as tendências históricas de exploração e manipulação política do instituto de refúgio podem ser limitadas e os objetivos humanitários deste ramo dos Direitos Humanos podem ser alcançados com maior transparência. Quando o Devido Processo Legal para o refúgio é respeitado, também se permite que a pessoa que figura como solicitante de refúgio seja tratada como sujeito de direitos - e não como objeto do processo. Uma vez que a Convenção de Genebra de 1951, sobre o Estatuto dos Refugiados, não estabeleceu normas de processo, cada país signatário necessita criar um regime próprio para processar os pedidos de determinação, extensão, perda e cessação da condição de refugiado em seus territórios. O primeiro regime processual brasileiro foi criado no ano de 1997, pela Lei Federal 9497. Desde então, o país vem desenvolvendo, através do Comitê Nacional para Refugiados (CONARE), regras infra legais e rotinas práticas que têm determinado um padrão processual ainda fragmentado e inseguro. O estudo do aparato normativo nacional e da realidade observada entre 2012 e 2014 revelam a existência de problemas (pontuais ou crônicos) sobre o cumprimento de diversos princípios processuais, tais como a Legalidade, a Impessoalidade e Independência da autoridade julgadora, o Contraditório, a Ampla Defesa, a Publicidade, a Fundamentação, a Igualdade e a Razoável Duração do Processo. Estes problemas impõem desafios variados ao Brasil, tanto em dimensão legislativa quanto estrutural. O enfrentamento destas questões precisa ocorrer com rapidez. O motivo da urgência, porém, não é a nova demanda de imigração observada no país, mas sim o fato de que as violações ao Devido Processo Legal, verificadas no processo para o refúgio brasileiro, representam, em si, violações de Direitos Humanos, que, ademais prejudicam o compromisso do país para com a proteção internacional dos refugiados.
Title in English
The due process of law for refuge in Brazil.
Keywords in English
Due process of law and human dignity
Human rights
Refuge process in Brazil
Refugee law
Abstract in English
The Refuge Process is a set of rules and principles which are necessary to the enforcement of Refugee Rights in specific cases. When this set of rules and principles complies with the democratic standards of the Due Process of Law, historical tendencies of exploitation and political manipulation of the Refuge Process can be limited and the humanitarian purposes of this branch of Human Rights can be achieved with greater transparency. When the Due Process of Law for Refuge is followed, it also allows for the refuge seeker to be treated as a legal subject, rather than an object, in the process. As the Geneva Convention, in 1951, did not establish procedural norms on the matter of the Refugee Status, each signatory country must create its own legal framework to deal with requests of declaration, extension, loss and termination of said status in their territory. The first Brazilian procedural norm on this topic was created in 1997, by Federal Law No. 9.497. Since then the country has been developing, through the National Committee for Refugees (Comitê Nacional para Refugiados CONARE), regulatory provisions and protocols which have given rise to a procedural standard that remains fragmented and unsafe. The analysis of the national legal framework and the reality observed between 2012 and 2014 reveals a series of issues (which can be specific in some cases and persistent in others) concerning the enforcement of many procedural canons, such as the Principle of Legality, Impersonality, the Independence of the Judiciary, the Contradictory, Full Defense, Publicity, Statement of Reasons, Equality and the Reasonable Duration of the Procedure. These problems present Brazil with a number of challenges, regarding not only legislation, but also structure. These matters mustbe addressed with haste. What motivates such urgency, however, is not the recent increase in immigration, but the fact that the infringements of the Due Process of Law (seen in the Brazilian refuge process) represent, in themselves, violations of Human Rights, which, moreover, compromise the countrys commitment to the international refugee protection.