Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2019.tde-06082020-233340
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Trezzi Vieira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Prudente, Eunice Aparecida de Jesus (President)
Amaral Junior, Alberto do
Andrade, Maria Lúcia da Cunha Victório de Oliveira
Blotta, Vítor Souza Lima
Oliveira, Dennis de
Yoshida, Consuelo Yatsuda Moromizato
Title in Portuguese
Direito à moradia, esfera pública e imprensa: o MTST na Folha de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise crítica do discurso
Direito à moradia
Direitos Humanos
Esfera pública
Imprensa
Jornalismo
MTST
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve por objetivo analisar a compreender como o direito à moradia e um de seus principais postulantes no Brasil, o Movimento dos Trabalhadores Sem Teto (MTST), foram representados nas páginas do jornal de maior circulação no país, a Folha de S. Paulo, a partir da colaboração do líder do movimento para o veículo. Para tanto, foi realizada uma análise quantitativa sobre o espaço dedicado a esse objeto nas páginas do jornal e uma análise qualitativa de seu conteúdo, pela metodologia da Análise Crítica do Discurso. A abordagem interdisciplinar proposta incluiu o aprofundamento contextual do objeto de pesquisa em seus aspectos jurídicos, comunicacionais, linguísticos, urbanísticos e sociológicos. Conclui-se que a inefetividade ou a não-efetividade do direito à moradia como um direito social é uma questão ideológica, que se expressa discursivamente em narrativas como a jornalística e a jurídica, atuando essas instituições, de maneira geral, para manter a ordem estabelecida, portanto de forma desigual e injusta. O avanço na conquista da concretização desse direito passa pela renovação de práticas discursivas presentes na esfera pública, como é o caso do jornalismo, por meio de uma mudança paradigmática radical que permita torná-las verdadeiramente emancipadora.
Title in English
The right to housing, public sphere and the press: MTST in Folha de S. Paulo
Keywords in English
Critical Discourse Analysis
Human Rights
Journalism
MTST
Public Sphere
Right to Housing
The Press
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to analyze how the right to housing and one of its main postulants in Brazil, the Movement of Homeless Workers (MTST), were represented in the pages of the newspaper with the largest circulation in the country, Folha de S. Paulo, with the movement's leader with the vehicle. For this purpose, a quantitative analysis was performed on the space dedicated to this object in the pages of the newspaper and a qualitative analysis of its content, by the methodology of Critical Discourse Analysis. The proposed interdisciplinary approach included the contextual deepening of the research object in its juridical, communicational, linguistic, urbanistic and sociological aspects. It is concluded that the ineffectiveness or non-effectiveness of the right to housing, as a social right, is an ideological issue, which is expressed discursively in narratives such as journalism and law, acting in general, to maintain the therefore established in an unequal and unjust basis. The advance in the achievement of this right passes through the renewal of discursive practices present in the public sphere, as is the case of journalism, through a radical paradigmatic change that allows to make it truly emancipatory.