Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-06052021-011750
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Dayrell Vivas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Aith, Fernando Mussa Abujamra (President)
Coutinho, Diogo Rosenthal
Furtado, Lumena Almeida Castro
Ianni, Aurea Maria Zöllner
Title in Portuguese
Direito à saúde mental no Brasil: ficção ou realidade?
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito à saúde -- Brasil
Direito sanitário -- Brasil
Políticas públicas -- Brasil
Saúde mental -- Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação procura analisar o cenário normativo e o desenho institucional do Estado para a efetivação do direito humano à saúde mental. Seu enfoque é, inicialmente, traçar um paralelo entre a regulamentação da saúde mental no Brasil e a política pública de atendimento a pessoas com transtorno mental, para, em seguida, verificar como tem se dado a intervenção do sistema de justiça na defesa dos direitos dessas pessoas. A temática da saúde mental ainda é pouco conhecida pelos operadores do direito, que não se apropriaram das políticas públicas existentes e da regulamentação encabeçada pelo Ministério da Saúde com base na Lei nº 10.216/2001. A partir do histórico da reforma psiquiátrica no Brasil, buscou-se debruçar sobre os conceitos de saúde, saúde mental, direito à saúde e direito à saúde mental, para, em seguida, aprofundar-se sobre a normativa internacional e nacional, incluindo também os procedimentos especiais da Organização das Nações Unidas (ONU), o sistema interamericano de proteção dos direitos humanos e a legislação estadual paulista. A partir da regulação infralegal, detalhou-se o desenho da Rede de Atenção Psicossocial e as características da política pública de saúde mental, incluindo a Relação Nacional de Ações e Serviços de Saúde (RENASES), a Relação Nacional de Medicamentos (RENAME) e os Protocolos Clínicos e Diretrizes Terapêuticas (PCDT) já incorporados ao Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Por fim, foi realizada pesquisa documental de jurisprudência do Supremo Tribunal Federal, do Superior Tribunal de Justiça, do Tribunal Regional Federal da 3ª Região e do Tribunal de Justiça do Estado de São Paulo. Por meio da análise da normativa, das políticas públicas e da jurisprudência, busca-se contribuir para o estudo da judicialização do cuidado em saúde mental e verificar o grau de efetivação do direito à saúde mental no Brasil. Como conclusão, se, por um lado, se pode dizer que há uma realidade normativa acerca do direito à saúde mental, suficientemente consolidada; por outro, a efetivação das políticas públicas coloca-se ora como realidade (em especial nos médios e grandes centros urbanos), ora como ficção (naqueles municípios menores em que há desassistência, até mesmo na urgência e emergência), principalmente nas temáticas relacionadas à infância e juventude e na atenção aos usuários de álcool e outras drogas. Constatou-se que a judicialização tem se focado no atendimento a demandas de familiares e técnicos de serviços públicos e privados, criando um dever de saúde, até mesmo com restrição da liberdade, sem representar efetivação e consolidação do direito humano à saúde mental.
Title in English
Right to mental health in Brazil: fiction or reality?
Keywords in English
Health law
Judicialization of mental health
Psychosocial care policy
Right to mental health
Abstract in English
This thesis seeks to analyze the normative and institutional framework of the Brazilian State for the enforcement of the human right to mental health. It starts out by drawing a parallel between the regulation of mental health in Brazil and the Brazilian policy of health care for people with mental disorders before assessing how the Brazilian justice system has acted to defend their rights. Mental health has been a poorly known topic amongst the justice actors in Brazil, who have not appropriated existing public policies and regulations set forth by the Ministry of Health based on Act No. 10.216, as of 2001. Drawing on the history of psychiatric reform in Brazil, this thesis addresses the concepts of health, mental health, right to health and right to mental health, and delves into the international and national standards, including the Special Procedures of the UN Human Rights Council, the Inter-American System for the protection of human rights, and the current law in the State of Sao Paulo. Based on the non-statutory regulation, it details the design of the Psychosocial Care Network and the characteristics of the public mental health policy in Brazil, including the National List of Health Actions and Services (RENASES - Relação Nacional de Ações e Serviços de Saúde), the National List of Medicines (RENAME - Relação Nacional de Medicamentos) and the Clinical Protocols and Treatment Guidelines (PCDT - Protocolos Clínicos e Diretrizes Terapêuticas) that have been incorporated into the Unified Health System (SUS - Sistema Único de Saúde). Finally, it provides the results of documentary research of jurisprudence in the Supreme Federal Court (Supremo Tribunal Federal), the Superior Court of Justice (Superior Tribunal de Justiça), the Federal Regional Court of the 3rd Region (Tribunal Regional Federal da 3ª Região), and the Sao Paulo State Justice Court (Tribunal de Justiça do Estado de São Paulo). Based on an analysis of law, public policies and jurisprudence, this thesis aims to contribute to the study of judicialization of mental health care and to assess the degree of implementation of the right to mental health in Brazil. In conclusion, while a normative reality has been sufficiently sound when it comes to the right to mental health, the implementation of public policies have been both reality (especially in medium and large urban centers) and fiction (in those smaller municipalities where assistance is incipient or nonexistent even for urgency and emergency), especially when it comes to childhood and youth, and attention to users of alcohol and other drugs. Judicialization has focused on meeting the demands of family members and technicians from public and private services, which creates a duty of health and may even include restriction of freedom, without entailing any enforcement or consolidation of the human right to mental health.