Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-06052021-003659
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus Zuliane Falcão
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Aith, Fernando Mussa Abujamra (President)
Giovanella, Ligia
Pinto, Élida Graziane
Ventura, Deisy de Freitas Lima
Title in Portuguese
Direito à saúde e cobertura universal de saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Cobertura de serviços de saúde
Direito à saúde
Saúde
Sistema de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A Cobertura universal de saúde foi alçada a uma posição de alto prestígio no debate internacional sobre saúde no início do Século XXI, sendo indicada como o principal objetivo no setor. Ela se inicia da discussão sobre ampliação do acesso, financiamento e sistemas de saúde e nasce intimamente ligada aos conceitos de proteção financeira e de equidade, no entanto, passa a ser mencionada em diversos documentos internacionais, até se tornar o principal objetivo específico associado à saúde na Agenda de Desenvolvimento Sustentável das Nações Unidas (Agenda 2030), além de principal referência para vários outros documentos sobre política sanitária e sistemas de saúde, especialmente no âmbito de organizações internacionais com importante influência sobre políticas nacionais, como a OMS, seus escritórios regionais, o Banco Mundial e até organizações da sociedade civil. Este trabalho se propõe a articular o conceito de Cobertura universal de saúde no marco da efetivação do Direito à saúde, em outras palavras, buscamos entender em que medida, ela busca realizar algum dos aspectos do Direito à saúde e quais. Tomamos como hipótese que efetivação do Direito à saúde e cobertura universal não são sinônimos, mas que muitas vezes são tomados como tal ou como duas vias para o mesmo fim, que seria garantir saúde a todas e a todos, o que resultaria em duas possíveis distorções: restrição da efetivação do Direito à saúde a alguns de seus elementos ou promoção de uma resposta em saúde global para o fortalecimento dos sistemas de saúde que não condiz com o Direito à saúde. Para tal, após propor uma identificação dos elementos do Direito à saúde, realizamos análise documental das resoluções e relatórios das principais instâncias da OMS sobre o tema. Concluímos que a cobertura universal sofreu mudanças ao longo do tempo nos anos em que se desenvolveu e que se tornou um imperativo global na agenda da ONU. Sua concepção pode ser tanto antagônica à realização do direito à saúde, como apresentar algumas potencialidades, se observados alguns requisitos
Title in English
Right to Health and Universal Health Coverage
Keywords in English
Global health
Right to health
Universal health coverage
Abstract in English
Universal health coverage was elevated to a highly prestigious position in the global health debate at the beginning of the 21st century, being indicated as the main goal in the sector. It starts with the discussion on expanding access, health-financing structires and is born closely related to the concepts of financial protection and equity, however, it starts to be mentioned in several international documents, until it becomes the main specific health-related goal, within the United Nations Sustainable Development Agenda, in addition to being the main reference for several other documents on health policy and health systems, especially within international organizations with an important influence on national policies, such as WHO, its regional offices, the World Bank and even civil society organizations. This work proposes to articulate the concept of universal health coverage within the framework of the realization of the right to health, in other words, we are aimed at understanding in what extent, it seeks to realize some of the aspects of the right to health and which. We take as a hypothesis that the realization of the right to health and universal coverage are not synonymous, but that they are often taken as such or as two ways to the same end, which would be to guarantee of health to all, which would result in two possible distortions. Restricting the realization of the Right to health to some of its elements or promoting a global health response to strengthen health systems that do not comply with the right to health. To this end, after proposing an identification of the elements of the Right to health, we conducted a documentary analysis of the resolutions and reports of the main WHO bodies. We conclude that universal coverage has changed over time in the years that it has developed and that it has become a global imperative on the UN agenda. Its conception can be both antagonistic to the realization of the right to health, as well as presenting some potentialities, if some requirements are observed