Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2012.tde-02042013-101506
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Bucci Okumura
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Ramos, André de Carvalho (President)
Francisco, José Carlos
Moraes, Alexandre de
Title in Portuguese
Dimensões jurídicas da proteção da vida e o aborto do feto anencéfalo
Keywords in Portuguese
Aborto
Aborto (direito)
Anencefalia
Direito à vida
Direitos humanos
Abstract in Portuguese
A constitucionalidade de abortar-se um feto anencéfalo foi, durante vários anos, controversa no Brasil, e não havia uniformidade nas decisões judiciais a respeito do tema, até o Supremo Tribunal Federal (STF) responder ao questionamento, quando do julgamento da Arguição de Preceito Fundamental (ADPF) 54. A solução tomada foi favorável ao direito de a gestante abortar a gravidez de feto anencáfalo, mas também foi particularmente difícil em vista dos direitos humanos e fundamentais em conflito no caso. Neste contexto, a dissertação analisa o que é anencefalia, como a legislação e a doutrina têm entendido o aborto do feto anencéfalo, o conceito de vida, o direito à vida, e suas dimensões vertical e horizontal, e objetiva e subjetiva, apontando interpretações aplicáveis à restrição do direito à vida em face de outros direitos fundamentais, especialmente, do direito à dignidade da pessoa humana, à saúde, à autonomia individual, à liberdade, à integridade física e psíquica, e aos direitos reprodutivos da mulher. O Direito Internacional dos Direitos Humanos é essencial ao se interpretar o direito à vida e outros direitos fundamentais, e a dissertação aborda também como tratados internacionais de direitos humanos são incorporados ao ordenamento brasileiro. A dissertação elenca as principais jurisprudências, doutrinas, e soluções adotadas no plano internacional com relação ao aborto em geral e à proteção dos direitos fundamentais em conflito. Analisa como interpretar-se a lei em situações de conflitos de princípios e direitos fundamentais, destacando limites imanentes, sopesamento e proporcionalidade. Comenta o papel que cabe ao Judiciário no estado democrático de direito, especialmente com relação à efetivação dos direitos humanos. Propõe quatro modelos possíveis de interpretação constitucional sobre o aborto do feto anencéfalo: O modelo da proibição absoluta interpreta a Constituição como garantindo o direito à vida absolutamente; o modelo da livre disposição defende que a Constituição garante a liberdade da mulher de dispor do próprio corpo, também absolutamente; o modelo da liberdade limitada, que parte da premissa da prevalência da liberdade de escolha da mulher, que só pode ser restringida de modo que não seja arbitrário; e o modelo da exceção permitida, que parte da premissa da primazia da vida, que só pode ser limitada em situações razoáveis, após cuidadoso sopesamento e ponderação dos princípios envolvidos. A dissertação segue com um teste de consistência dos modelos sugeridos, com base nos argumentos que o STF utilizou no julgamento da ADPF 54 e da Ação Direta de Inconstitucionalidade (ADI) 3510, que versou sobre a lei que regulamenta pesquisas com células-tronco embrionárias humanas. Conclui-se pelo modelo da exceção permitida em vista das evidências apresentadas de que, no Brasil, a análise constitucional geralmente parte do pressuposto de que o direito à vida deve ter primazia sobre os demais direitos fundamentais, podendo, apenas excepcionalmente, ser limitado, e de modo razoável e proporcional às circunstâncias fáticas. Finalmente, sugerem-se medidas que o Legislativo poderia tomar visando à maior efetivação possível dos direitos fundamentais em conflito no caso.
Title in English
Legal dimensions of protection of life and abortion of anencephalic fetus
Keywords in English
Abortion
Anencephaly
Constitution
Fundamental rights
Human rights
Abstract in English
The constitutionality of aborting an anencephalic fetus in Brazil has been, for many years, surrounded by controversy, and there was no case law uniformity on the matter until the Supreme Federal Court (STF) ruled the issue in the Claim of Breach of Fundamental Precept 54 (ADPF 54). The solution to the case was favorable to the right of women to abort anencephalic fetuses, but it was also particularly difficult in view of the conflicting human and fundamental rights involved. Within this context, this dissertation analyses what is anencephaly, how the law and jurisprudence have been treating the abortion of the anencephalic fetus, the definition of life, the right to life and its vertical-horizontal and objective-subject dimensions, pointing out constructions applicable to the restriction of the right to life in view of other fundamental rights, in particular, the right to dignity of human person, the right to health, to the individual autonomy, to liberty, to physical and mental integrity, and to the reproductive rights of women. As the International Human Rights Law is essential to construe the right to life and other fundamental rights, this dissertation also addresses how international human rights treaties are incorporated into the Brazilian legal system. This dissertation also gathers the most important international case law, jurisprudence, and solutions regarding abortion in general and the competing protections of fundamental rights. It reviews how the law should be construed in cases involving conflicting fundamental rights, with focus on immanent limitations, balancing of principles, and proportionality analysis. It further comments the role of courts in a democracy rooted in the rule of law, specially in connection with the implementation of human rights. Furthermore, it proposes four models of constitutional interpretation on the abortion of the anencephalic fetus: The model of absolute prohibition of abortion, through which the Constitution is construed to protect the right to life absolutely; the model of free control over ones own body, which asserts that the Constitution protects the right of women to control their own bodies absolutely; the model of abortion as a limitable freedom, which starts with the premise of the prevalence of the freedom of choice of women, but acknowledges that such freedom may be restricted in certain cases, provided it is not restricted in an arbitrary way; and the model of abortion as a permitted exception, which starts with the premise of the preeminence of the right to life, which may only be limited in reasonable circumstances, after a careful balancing and weighing the competing principles involved. This dissertation progresses with a test of consistency of the suggested models, based on the arguments the STF used in the rulings of the ADPF 54 and of the Direct Claim of Unconstitutionality (ADI) 3510, which debated the law regulating human embryonic stem cells research. The analysis concludes for the model of the abortion as a permitted exception, by virtue of the evidences that, in Brazil, the constitutional construction generally starts with the premise that the right to life shall take precedence over the other fundamental rights, but that it may be exceptionally limited in a way that is reasonable and proportional to the actual circumstances. Finally, the dissertation suggests legislative measures that may be taken to protect society through guarantees aiming at the greatest possible effectiveness of the competing fundamental rights involved in the case.