Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2020.tde-28042021-230939
Document
Author
Full name
Michel Gonçalves Cesarino
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Mara Regina de (President)
Barbosa, Samuel Rodrigues
Leister, Margareth Anne
Queiroz, Rafael Mafei Rabelo
Ribeiro, Sandra Maria Patricio
Silva, Roberto Romano da
Title in Portuguese
Lei e literatura: distopias e utopias como uma das possibilidades de compreensão do Direito
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropofagia (Aspectos jurídicos)
Distopia
Hermenêutica (Direito)
Imaginário (Aspectos jurídicos)
Lei
Literatura
Paul Ricoeur
Utopia
Abstract in Portuguese
Efetua-se, nesta tese, uma relação entre lei e Literatura evidenciando a possibilidade de uma dimensão do Direito, em hipótese narrativa ou com traços narrativos. A partir de utopias, distopias e seus conceitos, semelhantes à lei quanto ao aspecto do projetar, propõem-se reflexões sobre efeitos e resultados dos projetos e leis sobre as pessoas e sociedades. A filosofia de Paul Ricoeur, especialmente no seu aspecto jurídico e hermenêutico, é a base para desenvolver o que se postula neste escrito; nele, afirmam-se também alguns benefícios para a compreensão do Direito, que podem ser de proveito para as instituições e agentes jurídicos, especialmente no setor de projetos, práticas e prudência, para pensar e realizar manutenções, reformas, ou criações na esfera social ou institucional envolvendo o universo do direito e das leis, justamente pela visão de que as leis podem plasmar mundos e pessoas, e estes àquelas.
Title in English
Law and literature: Dystopias and utopias as one of the possibilities for understanding Law
Keywords in English
Existential hermeneutics
Imaginary and legal imaginary
Juridical anthropophagy
Law and Literature
Museum of Law and citzenship
Paul Ricoeur
Utopia and dystopia
Abstract in English
A relation between law and literature evidencing the possibility of a dimension of law, hypothetically narrative or with narrative traits is organized in this thesis. From utopias, dystopias and their concepts, similar to the law regarding to the aspect of describing or projecting things, we propose reflections on the effects and results of projects and laws on the lives of people and their society. The philosophy of Paul Ricoeur, especially in its legal and hermeneutic aspect, is the basis to develop what in this writing postulated is, in wich also some benefits for the understanding of the law, from that philosophy view, are stated. The benefits can be profitable to institutions and legal agents, especially in the area of projects, practices and prudence, to think and carry out conservation, reforms or creations in the social or institutional sector, involving the universe of Law and laws, precisely by the vision that laws can mold worlds and people - and these to those others.