Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2012.tde-27092012-102055
Document
Author
Full name
Andre Javier Ferreira Payar
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Jose Reinaldo de Lima (President)
Guerreiro, Jose Alexandre Tavares
Marquese, Rafael de Bivar
Title in Portuguese
A escravidão entre os seguros: as seguradoras de escravos na província do Rio de Janeiro (1831 - 1888)
Keywords in Portuguese
Companhias de seguro
Escravidão
História do direito
Seguro marítimo
Abstract in Portuguese
O comércio internacional utilizou-se largamente dos seguros como forma de resguardar, total ou parcialmente, o capital inicialmente investido nas expedições marítimas. Os investidores e realizadores do comércio transatlântico de escravos, um empreendimento capitalista, computaram os custos dos seguros marítimos dentre os gastos iniciais de qualquer viagem negreira. A travessia do Atlântico reservava à navegação uma soma razoável de riscos, que deveriam ser contornados. Por outro lado, a partir de uma época já próxima à abolição do tráfico negreiro, a sociedade carioca do século XIX, e também a sociedade norte-americana de meados da década de 1840, foram testemunhas do surgimento de companhias que tomaram a vida dos escravos como objeto de outra espécie de seguros: garantiram os patrimônios dos senhores contra os eventuais desfalques provocados pelas mortes de suas propriedades. Uma vez que não foram objeto de preocupação dos estudos historiográficos nacionais e internacionais, esta pesquisa procede à identificação destas companhias brasileiras, em sua maioria estabelecidas nas décadas de 1850 e de 1870. Um trabalho exploratório, enfim, em que seus negócios vão apresentados de modo a transparecer as influências sofridas por duas datas importantes ao processo da abolição da escravatura no Brasil.
Title in English
Slavery among insurance: slave insurance companies in the Província of Rio de Janeiro (1831-1888)
Keywords in English
19th Century
Brazil
Insurance history
Legal history
Mercantile society
Slavery
Abstract in English
International trade appears to have largely used as a kind of insurance to safeguard, in whole or in part, the initial capital investment in ocean expeditions. Apparently, investors and accomplishers of the transatlantic slave trade, a capitalist enterprise, computed the cost of marine insurance from the initial expenses of any trip. Crossing the Atlantic Ocean could give rise to a reasonable sum of navigation hazards that should be avoided. On the other hand, from a time close to the abolition of the slave trade, Rio de Janeiros society of the nineteenth century, and also the American society of the mid-1840s, witnessed the emergence of companies that took the lives of slaves as an object of another kind of insurance: ensuring the wealth of masters against possible embezzlement caused by deaths of their properties. Since there have not been a concern of national and international historiographical studies on this matter, this research proposes to identifies these Brazilian companies, mostly established in the 1850s and 1870s. This is an exploratory work that presents companies business in order to show the influences suffered on two of the most important dates in the process of abolition of slavery in Brazil.