Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2017.tde-26022021-172451
Document
Author
Full name
Victor Nóbrega Luccas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Maranhão, Juliano Souza de Albuquerque (President)
Barbosa, Samuel Rodrigues
Almeida, Guilherme Assis de
Prakken, Henrrik
Souza, Edelcio Gonçalves de
Title in English
Argumentation maps of judicial decisions: building a model
Keywords in English
Argument scheme
Artificial intelligence and law
Judicial review
Legal argumentation
Proportionality analysis
Teleological reasoning
Abstract in English
This dissertation contributes to answering the question of how to decide which legal argument is stronger by advancing an in-depth study of proportionality analysis, grounded in an argument scheme approach to investigate rules of legal argumentation. Such an approach is based on the combination of tools of argumentation theory (not only argument schemes, in spite of the name) with accounts of legal theory, and their application to real, preferably hard, cases. Such a methodology leads to the creation of argumentation maps that represent the reasoning of judicial decisions as an argumentative dialogue. This work starts by presenting the basic elements of a model of argumentation: a knowledge base, inference structures, preferred extensions (related to attacks and burdens of proof), and a dialogue protocol containing rules of argumentation, including procedural rules and those related to all other elements. Then, it provides a detailed analysis of the concepts of rules of inference, attacks and burdens of proof, in order to define argument schemes. A methodology to the investigation of argument schemes is detailed and conventions on argument maps are established. Arguments related to the application of legal norms and use of precedents are briefly discussed. Proportionality analysis is presented based on Robert Alexy's theoretical account, and explained in contrast to a wider background of teleological reasoning and judicial review. Argument schemes for proportionality analysis are developed. An argument map is built by applying the aforementioned argument schemes to the case of S.A.S. x France (Application 43835/2011, decision 1st July 2014), adjudicated by the European Court of Human Rights. Based on the case discussion, the argument schemes are reviewed and a refined model of proportionality analysis is presented.
Title in Portuguese
Mapas argumentativos de decisões judiciais: problematização e desenvolvimento de um modelo
Keywords in Portuguese
Decisão judicial
Inteligência artificial
Lógica do Direito
Princípio da proporcionalidade
Revisão judicial
Teoria do Direito
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese contribui para responder à questão de como decidir qual argumento jurídico é mais forte, por intermédio de um estudo aprofundado da análise de proporcionalidade, fundamentado em uma abordagem de esquemas de argumentos, usada para investigar as regras de argumentação jurídica. Essa abordagem baseia-se na combinação de ferramentas da teoria da argumentação (não apenas esquemas de argumentos, apesar da denominação) com modelos oriundos da teoria jurídica, e sua aplicação a casos reais, preferencialmente casos controversos. Essa metodologia leva à criação de mapas argumentativos, que representam o raciocínio das decisões judiciais como um diálogo argumentativo. Este trabalho apresenta os elementos básicos de um modelo de argumentação: uma base de conhecimento, estruturas de inferência, extensões preferidas (relacionadas a ataques e a ônus da prova) e um protocolo de diálogo contendo regras de argumentação, incluindo regras procedimentais e aquelas relacionadas a todos os outros elementos. Em seguida, fornece uma análise detalhada dos conceitos de regras de inferência, ataques e ônus de prova, para então definir esquemas de argumento. Uma metodologia para a pesquisa esquemas de argumentos é delineada, e as convenções sobre mapas argumentativos são estabelecidas. Argumentos relacionados à aplicação de normas jurídicas e ao uso de precedentes são brevemente discutidos. A análise de proporcionalidade é apresentada com base no modelo teórico de Robert Alexy, e explicada em contraste com o contexto mais amplo do raciocínio teleológico e da revisão judicial. São desenvolvidos esquemas de argumentos para análise de proporcionalidade. Um mapa argumentativo é construído aplicando os esquemas de argumento acima mencionados ao caso de S.A.S. x França (Pedido 43835/2011, decisão de 1º de julho de 2014), julgado pelo Tribunal Europeu dos Direitos do Homem. Com base na discussão de caso, os esquemas de argumentos são revisados, e um modelo refinado de análise de proporcionalidade é apresentado.