Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2019.tde-24072020-144741
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Parisi Abdouch
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Jose Reinaldo de Lima (President)
Acca, Thiago dos Santos
Camilo Junior, Ruy Pereira
Pucci, Rafael Diniz
Title in Portuguese
A justiça abandonada?: Posner e as limitações do raciocínio econômico e pragmático no campo do direito
Keywords in Portuguese
Economia
Filosofia da linguagem
Justiça
Richard Posner
Teoria do direito
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho busca mostrar que não se pode conceber o direito como um "saber sem fronteiras" e se dirige especificamente contra uma concepção que negligencia os limites entre o direito e a economia, presente, sobretudo, nos movimentos da análise econômica do direito e no pragmatismo jurídico. Busca, ainda, mostrar que esses movimentos cometem esse erro por não terem enfrentado importantes questões trazidas ao direito pela filosofia da linguagem. Tendo como referências, de um lado, a filosofia da linguagem de base wittgensteiniana e, de outro, a tradição aristotélico-tomista, este trabalho sustenta que o direito e a economia constituem-se como saberes distintos porque têm uma distinta condição de inteligibilidade: o direito tem-na na justiça, a economia na eficiência. A justiça e a eficiência podem conviver harmonicamente, mas quando houver embate entre elas, caberá ao jurista, dentro do seu campo, assegurar a solução justa, mesmo quando ela não seja a mais eficiente.
Title in English
Has justice been abandoned?: Posner and the limitations of economic and pragmatic reasoning in the field of law
Keywords in English
Economics
Jurisprudence
Justice
Philosophy of language
Richard Posner
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to show that it is not possible to conceive law as a "knowledge without frontiers", and it specifically addresses a conception that neglects the boundaries between law and economics, present, above all, in the movements called Law and Economics and legal pragmatism. It also aims to show that these movements make this mistake because they have not answered important issues brought to law by the philosophy of language. Having as a Wittgensteinian philosophy of language as a theoretical background on the one hand and, on the other, the Aristotelian-Thomist tradition, this dissertation states that law and economics are distinct areas of knowledge since they have a distinct condition of intelligibility: justice is law's condition and efficiency in economics'. Justice and efficiency can coexist harmoniously. Nevertheless, whenever there is a conflict between them, the lawyer, in order to be within his or her field, must ensure the most just solution, even when it is not the most efficient.