Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-20082020-181620
Document
Author
Full name
Ariel Engel Pesso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Jose Reinaldo de Lima (President)
Faria, Jose Eduardo Campos de Oliveira
Slemian, Andrea
Souza, Thiago Reis e
Title in Portuguese
O ensino do Direito no Brasil: das faculdades livres à reforma Francisco Campos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino Jurídico
Ensino Livre
História do Direito
Primeira República
Reforma Francisco Campos
Abstract in Portuguese
O ensino jurídico na Primeira República (1889-1930) não se modificou em relação ao que era praticado desde sua criação no Império, pois permaneceu apático e incapaz de lidar com as mudanças que surgiam em uma sociedade cada vez mais diferenciada, estrutural e funcionalmente. Percebe-se que, sobretudo até meados da década de 1910, a principal discussão ainda girava em torno do ensino livre (liberdade de ensino, liberdade de frequência e liberdade de criação de novos estabelecimentos de ensino), instituído pela Reforma Leoncio de Carvalho em 1879. Mesmo assim, novos temas foram, aos poucos, surgindo e ganhando espaço na agenda pedagógica dos cursos de Direito, como a criação de Faculdades livres, o estímulo à desoficialização do ensino e a adoção da livre-docência. Com o advento da Revolução Liberal de 1930, expediu-se uma nova reforma educacional em 1931, conhecida como Reforma Francisco Campos. O objetivo do presente trabalho é explorar os pontos de continuidade e ruptura da reforma em relação ao ensino jurídico e, assim, verificar se é válida a interpretação corrente na historiografia jurídica acerca de seu caráter modernizador. Desta forma, dentro da linha de pesquisa "história do pensamento e da cultura jurídica moderna", pretende-se analisar as ideias por trás do ensino jurídico por meio da exposição da evolução legislativa, da reconstituição do debate parlamentar e do resgate do pensamento sobre o ensino do Direito presente em autores e juristas da Primeira República. Após o exame destas fontes históricas, chegou-se à conclusão de que a reforma foi conservadora, pois poucas foram as inovações em relação aos períodos anteriores e os pontos de ruptura não transformaram os cursos de Direito de modo essencial. Desta forma, constata-se que os diagnósticos sobre o caráter modernizador da Reforma Francisco Campos estão equivocados.
Title in English
The Legal Teaching in Brazil: from the free faculties to the Francisco Campos Reform
Keywords in English
Education Freedom
First Brazilian Republic
Francisco Campos
Reform
Legal Education
Legal History
Abstract in English
Legal education remained unchanged since its creation in the Empire until the First Brazilian Republic (1889-1930) as it remained apathetic and incapable of dealing with the changes that arose in an increasingly diverse society - in terms of structure and function. Until the mid- 1910s, the main discussion still revolved around academic freedom (freedom of education, freedom of attendance and freedom to create new educational establishments), instituted by the Leoncio de Carvalho Reform in 1879. Nevertheless, new themes were gradually emerging and gaining space in the pedagogical agenda of Law courses, such as the creation of Free Faculties, the encouragement of the "desoficialização do ensino" and the adoption of "livre-docência". With the advent of the 1930 Liberal Revolution, a new educational reform was issued in 1931, known as the Francisco Campos Reform. The objective of the present work is to explore the points of continuity and rupture of the reform in relation to legal education and, thus, to verify if the current interpretation adopted by the legal historiography about the reform's modernizing character is valid. Therefore, within the line of research "history of thought and modern legal culture", the intention is to analyze the ideas behind legal education by exposing the legislative evolution, reconstituting the parliamentary debate and rescuing the thinking about the teaching of law in authors and jurists of the First Brazilian Republic. After examining these historical sources, the conclusion is the reform was conservative, as there were few innovations compared to previous periods and the breakpoints did not fundamentally transform the courses of Law. Hence, it can be verified that the diagnoses supporting the modernizing character of the Francisco Campos Reform are equivocated.