Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-20012015-095435
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Augusto Ferreira Zanatta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Jean Paul Cabral Veiga da (President)
Gouvêa, Carlos Pagano Botana Portugal
Schapiro, Mario Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Direito, desenvolvimento e experimentalismo democrático: um estudo sobre os papéis do direito nas políticas públicas de capital semente no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Capital de risco
Políticas públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação analisa a relação entre direito e experimentalismo institucional por meio de um estudo sobre o surgimento de políticas públicas de capital semente no Brasil. A partir de uma pesquisa empírica sobre a colaboração público-privada na criação e execução de fundos públicos de investimentos em empresas nascentes do BNDES e do trabalho de Mario Schapiro, a pesquisa analisa os arranjos jurídicos que procedimentalizam canais de comunicação entre o Estado e os gestores privados e geram aprendizado institucional para revisão dos arranjos contratuais da política. Ainda, a dissertação apresenta uma resenha da literatura de experimentalismo democrático em especial, Roberto Mangabeira Unger e Charles Sabel e a utiliza para analisar criticamente os arranjos jurídicos dos fundos de capital semente do BNDES, que ainda não garantem formas de accountability e controle social das políticas públicas de capital de risco. Ao analisar a experiência do Fundo Criatec, a dissertação a identifica como um exemplo de inovação institucional do BNDES, dotada de flexibilidade e horizontalidade. Entretanto, conclui-se que tais políticas públicas estão distantes do modelo de experimentalismo democrático e que há novas questões para os juristas brasileiros. Sugere-se que o novo ativismo estatal brasileiro incita uma agenda de sociologia jurídica aplicada.
Title in English
Law, development and democratic experimentalism: a study about the roles of law in seed capital public policies in Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazilian Development Bank
Democratic Experimentalism
Law and Development
Public Policies
Venture Capital
Abstract in English
This dissertation examines the relationship between law and institutional experimentalism through a study of the emergence of seed capital public policies in Brazil. Based on an empirical research about the public-private collaboration in the creation and implementation of the Brazilian Development Banks public investment funds in emerging firms, and the studies of Mario Schapiro, the research examines the legal arrangements that proceduralizes channels of communication between the state and private managers, and generates institutional learning to the revision of the policys contractual arrangements. Still, the dissertation presents a review of the democratic experimentalism literature - in particular, Roberto Mangabeira Unger and Charles Sabel - and uses it to critically examine the legal arrangements of seed capital funds from the BNDES, which do not yet provide forms of accountability and social control on venture capital policies. By analyzing the experience of the Criatec Fund, the dissertation identifies it as an example of institutional innovation in the BNDES, endowed with flexibility and horizontality. However, the research shows that such policies are far from the democratic experimentalism model and that there are new issues for Brazilian legal scholars. Furthermore, it suggests that the new state activism in Brazil encourages an agenda of applied socio-legal studies