Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2010.tde-16082011-164739
Document
Author
Full name
Otávio Lucas Solano Valério
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Jose Reinaldo de Lima (President)
Arantes, Rogério Bastos
Faria, Jose Eduardo Campos de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
A toga e a farda: o Supremo Tribunal Federal e o Regime Militar (1964-1969)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ditadura
Golpe de 1964
Golpe de estado
Regime de governo
Tribunal supremo
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema desta dissertação é a relação entre Supremo Tribunal Federal e executivo militar no período de institucionalização do regime militar brasileiro (1964-1969). O trabalho examina (i) o papel desempenhado pelo Supremo durante tal período, (ii) as causas e os mecanismos pelos quais o tribunal foi enquadrado no espírito da Revolução, e (iii) como o regime militar de 1964 interferiu no exercício pela corte de suas funções de poder político e protetor dos direitos e garantias individuais. A pesquisa foca os acórdãos proferidos pelo Supremo entre 1964 e 1969. A dissertação está dividida em duas grandes partes. A primeira parte tem por objetivo contextualizar o leitor, descrevendo, entre outros tópicos, (i) o impacto da doutrina da segurança nacional no direito e no ordenamento jurídico, e (ii) a importância do bacharéis da UDN para história da corte durante tal período. A segunda parte do trabalho é o coração da dissertação. O capítulo 2 explica o novo direito constitucional brasileiro criado pelo preâmbulo do Ato Institucional nº 1. O capítulo 3 analisa dezenas de decisões proferidas pelo Supremo entre o Ato Institucional nº 1 (9.4.1964) e o Ato Institucional nº 2 (27.10.1965). Demonstra como a jurisprudência do Supremo evoluiu da incompetência declarada pela própria corte para julgar os habeas corpus ajuizados pelos inimigos da Revolução à concessão de dezenas desses habeas corpus, mesmo contra os interesses do executivo militar. Os militares responderam editando o Ato Institucional nº 2, pelo qual o número de ministros foi aumentado de 11 para 16 e a competência da justiça comum para julgar habeas corpus relativos a crimes políticos foi transferida para a justiça militar. O capítulo 4 explica as conseqüências do Ato Institucional nº 2 para a jurisprudência do STF, revelando que, mesmo com a nomeação de novos ministros pelos presidentes militares, dezenas de habeas corpus continuaram a ser concedidos em favor dos adversários do regime. Em resposta, o presidente Costa e Silva editou o Ato Institucional nº 5, aposentando à força três ministros e proibindo a concessão pelo judiciário de novos habeas corpus em casos de crimes políticos. Em 1969, o número de ministros foi reduzido pelos militares de 16 para 11. Em conclusão, a dissertação comprova que o processo de enquadramento do Supremo executado pelos militares foi finalmente concluído em 1969.
Title in English
The robe and the regimentals: Supremo Tribunal Federal and the military regime (1964-1969)
Keywords in English
Judiciary
Military regime
Relationship between executive branch and judiciary
Supremo Tribunal Federal
Abstract in English
This paper addresses the relationship between the Brazilian Supreme Court (Supremo Tribunal Federal) and the executive branch during the organization of the Brazilian military regime (1964-1969). It examines (i) the role played by Supremo during such period, (ii) the causes and mechanisms whereby the court was framed in the spirit of the Revolution, and (iii) how the military regime of 1964 interfered in the exercise by the court of its functions of police maker and protector of personal rights and guarantees. The research focus on the rulings rendered by Supremo between 1964 and 1969. This paper is divided in two main parts. The first one contextualizes the reader, describing, among other matters, (i) the impact of the national security doctrine (doutrina da segurança nacional) in Law and in the legal system, and (ii) the significant role played by the UDN bachelors of Law for the history of the court during such period. The second part is the heart of the paper. Chapter 2 explains the new Brazilian Constitutional Law created by the prologue of Ato Institucional nº 1. Chapter 3 analyses tens of Supremo rulings rendered between Ato Institucional nº 1 (4.9.1964) and Ato Institucional nº 2 (10.27.1965). It addresses how Supremos case law shifted from denying its own jurisdiction to rule on the writs of habeas corpus filed by the enemies of the Revolution to granting tens of such habeas corpus, even against the will of the military regime. The military responded enacting Ato Institucional nº 2, whereby the number of justices was increased from 11 to 16 and the jurisdiction of the civil courts to rule on habeas corpus regarding political offenses was transferred to the military courts. Chapter 4 explains the consequences of Ato Institucional nº 2 to Supremos case law, revealing that, despite the appointment of new justices by the military presidents, tens of habeas corpus continued to be granted in benefit of the political opponents of the regime. President Costa e Silva responded enacting Ato Institucional nº 5, forcing the retirement of three justices and forbidding the granting by the judiciary of new habeas corpus regarding political offenses. In 1969, the number of justices was reduced by the military from 16 to 11. In conclusion, this paper proves that the framing of Supremo Tribunal Federal carried out by the military regime was finally accomplished in 1969.