Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2011.tde-13122012-160251
Document
Author
Full name
Wilson Levy Braga da Silva Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Bittar, Eduardo Carlos Bianca (President)
Barbosa, Samuel Rodrigues
Oliveira Junior, Nythamar Hilario Fernandes de
Title in Portuguese
Reconhecimento e democracia cooperativa: investigações filosóficas a partir do pensamento de Axel Honneth
Keywords in Portuguese
Direitos humanos
Filosofia do direito
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho pretende discutir o tema da democracia a partir do pensamento de Axel Honneth, localizado no interior da tradição de pensamento que se convencionou chamar de Teoria Crítica da Escola de Frankfurt. Para tanto, realizará uma investigação cronológica dos principais antecessores de Honneth, com ênfase em Theodor W. Adorno e Max Horkheimer, como representantes da primeira geração, e em Jürgen Habermas, representante da segunda geração e orientador de doutorado de Honneth. Nesse percurso, o tema da democracia será examinado a partir das contribuições teóricas de tais autores. Objetiva-se, com isso, verificar, em primeiro lugar, a evolução desse conceito até sua consolidação na ideia de uma democracia participativa, concebida por Habermas e situada num contexto de crítica aos modelos tradicionais calcados na representação política. A partir daí, serão apresentadas as reflexões de Axel Honneth sobre o tema, a partir da categoria da Luta por Reconhecimento, que Honneth atualiza do pensamento do Hegel de Jena, em cotejo com autores da psicologia, com o fim de verificar se tais ideias correspondem a um modelo teórico novo de democracia ou se atendem, em específico, a preencher as lacunas da teoria habermasiana. Espera-se como resultado verificar tal indagação e, transversalmente, explorar as contribuições de uma abordagem calcada na Luta por Reconhecimento como uma maneira de lançar um novo olhar para os problemas da democracia contemporânea.
Title in English
Recognition and cooperative democracy: philosophical investigations from thoughts of Axel Honneth
Keywords in English
Axel Honneth
Cooperative democracy
Critical theory
Participatory democracy
Struggle of recognition
Abstract in English
This paper will discuss the theme of democracy from the thought of Axel Honneth, locatead within the tradition of Critical Theory of the Frankfurt Eschool. To do so, carry out an investigation of the major chronological predecessors Honneth, with emphasis on Theodor W. Adorno and Max Horkheimer, as representatives of the first generation, and Jürgen Habermas, a representative of the second generation of doctoral supervisor and Honneth. Along the way, the theme of democracy will be examined from the theoretical contributions of such authors. The objective is, therefore, verify, first, the evolution of this concept to its consolidation in the idea of participatory democracy, conceived by Habermas and set in a context of criticism of the traditional models rooted in political representation. Thereafter, the reflections will be presented by Axel Honneth on the topic from the category of the Struggle for Recognition, Honneth updates of thought that Hegel's Jena, in comparison with authors of psychology, in order to ascertain whether such ideas are a new theoretical model of democracy or to serve, in particular, to fill gaps in the theory of Habermas. The expected results verify this question, and across, explore the contributions of an approach grounded in the Struggle for Recognition as a way to launch a new look at the problems of contemporary democracy.