Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-11092020-135854
Document
Author
Full name
Eric Ribeiro Piccelli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Júnior, Ronaldo Porto Macedo (President)
Bustamante, Thomas da Rosa de
Gross, Clarissa Piterman
Queiroz, Rafael Mafei Rabelo
Title in Portuguese
Novos planos, velhos problemas: o positivismo jurídico de Scott Shapiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Convencionalismo
Desacordos teóricos
Michael Bratman
Normatividade
Planejamento
Positivismo jurídico
Positivismo normativo
Ronald Dworkin
Scott Shapiro
Tese da separação
Abstract in Portuguese
Desde a publicação de Legality a teoria do direito de Scott Shapiro tem estado no centro do debate contemporâneo em filosofia do direito. Essa teoria é construída em redor das afirmações de que (1) normas jurídicas são planos e de que (2) a atividade jurídica é uma atividade de planejamento. Neste trabalho tento avaliar criticamente a sua obra, usando a ideia de separação entre direito e moral, também conhecida como tese da separação, como minha lente conceitual. Exploro as consequências da aliança de Shapiro a essa ideia em dois níveis teóricos diferentes. O primeiro é o da fundação do direito, enquanto o segundo é o da prática jurídica. Com relação ao primeiro sustento que a aposta de Shapiro na particular concepção de racionalidade defendida por Michael Bratman não o aparelha com as ferramentas filosóficas de que ele necessita para explicar adequadamente a normatividade do direito. Observo que o dilema que ele procura solucionar é de ordem moral, e como tal só pode ser superado por deliberação moral - deliberação de tipo incompatível com a noção de que o direito e a moral constituem-se em dois domínios normativos separados. Essa particular afirmação descarta o convencionalismo como teoria sólida da normatividade do direito, mesmo em sua sofisticada forma shapiriana. Já quanto ao segundo, postulo que uma boa teoria do direito deve explicar os fenômenos que Ronald Dworkin chamou de desacordos teóricos, e que o positivismo de Shapiro, a despeito de sua sofisticação, não pode fazê-lo precisamente em função de sua insistência na tese da separação. Concluo que a única maneira de salvar a teoria de Shapiro é modificando seus compromissos fundamentais de maneira a transformá-la em uma instância de positivismo normativo.
Title in English
New plans, old problems: The legal positivism of Scott Shapiro
Keywords in English
Conventionalism
Legal positivism
Michael Bratman
Normative positivism
Normativity
Planning
Ronald Dworkin
Scott Shapiro
Separation thesis
Theoretical disagreements
Abstract in English
Since the publishing of Legality, Scott Shapiro's theory of law has been at the center of current jurisprudential debates. That theory is constructed around the claims that (1) laws are plans and that (2) legal activity is an activity of social planning. In this work I try to assess his oeuvre critically, using the idea of separation between law and morality, also known as separation thesis, as my conceptual lens. I explore the consequences of Shapiro's allegiance to that idea in two different theoretical levels. The first one is that of the foundations of law, while the second is that of legal practice. With regards to the first, I contend that Shapiro's reliance on the particular conception of rationality that goes along with planning, and that is defended by Michael Bratman, does not provide him with the philosophical tools he needs to give an adequate account of law's normativity. I point out that the puzzle he aims to solve is a moral one, and as such can only be solved through moral reasoning - reasoning of a kind that is not compatible with the notion that law and morality constitute two separate normative domains. That particular contention rules out conventionalism as a sound theory of law's normativity, even in its sophisticated Shapirian form. As for the second, I argue that a good theory of law must explain the phenomena dubbed by Ronald Dworkin as theoretical disagreements, and that Shapiro's positivism, in spite of its sophistication, cannot do that precisely because of its insistence on the separation thesis. I conclude that the only way to salvage Shapiro's theory is by amending its core commitments in order to transform it in an instance of normative positivism.