Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.2.2013.tde-11062014-110504
Document
Author
Full name
Ulisses Schwarz Viana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz Junior, Tercio Sampaio (President)
Campilongo, Celso Fernandes
Dimoulis, Dimitri
Mendes, Rodrigo Octávio Broglia
Pugliesi, Márcio
Title in Portuguese
Horizontes da justiça: complexidade e contingência no sistema jurídico
Keywords in Portuguese
Filosofia do direito
Justiça
Sistema judiciário
Sistema social
Teoria do direito
Abstract in Portuguese
A questão da justiça é tema sempre presente nas perquirições da filosofia do direito. Como tema recorrente deve ser submetido a novas investigações à luz de paradigmas teóricos alternativos e inovadores. A teoria dos sistemas de Niklas Luhmann representa um marco teórico capaz de inaugurar novos percursos investigativos no estudo da função do direito e de sua relação com a justiça, ora como função, ora como capacidade de adaptação. A ideia da autopoiese e sua elaboração na teoria dos sistemas de Luhmann torna possível observar essa relação entre direito e justiça dentro do contexto do aumento da complexidade e da contingência na sociedade moderna. A presente tese busca produzir uma investigação jusfilosófica, com inspiração interdisciplinar ao combinar-se com especulações teoréticas da sociologia jurídica de inspiração luhmanniana. Ao utilizar uma metodologia fundada na pesquisa bibliográfica primacialmente nos idiomas originais, a tese persegue a reconstrução da teoria da justiça na perspectiva do funcional-estruturalismo de Niklas Luhmann. Na consecução deste projeto, a tese utiliza a metáfora do horizonte, de matriz fenomenológica, para propor a dualidade entre justiça operativo-funcional e justiça adaptativo-mutante. Dualidade que servirá de baliza para conclusões desta tese que poderá trazer uma contribuição original à cultura jurídica nacional.
Title in English
Horizons for justice: complexity and contingency in law as a system
Keywords in English
Adaptation
Contingency and complexity in society
Evolutionary theory
Function of law
Functional justice
Legal autopoiesis
Modernity
Mutant justice
Niklas Luhmann´s systems theory
Operability
Theory of justice
Abstract in English
The problem of justice is an ever-present issue in the investigations of philosophy of law. As a recurring theme, it should be subjected to further investigation in the light of alternative and innovative theoretical paradigms. The systems theory of Niklas Luhmann is a theoretical framework capable of opening new routes for studies and researches on the role of law and its relation to justice, either as function either as adaptability. The idea of autopoiesis and its elaboration in Luhmann´s systems theory makes it possible to observe the relationship between law and justice within the context of the increased complexity and contingency in modern society. This thesis aims to produce an investigation in the philosophy of law with interdisciplinary inspiration when combined with theoretical speculations of legal sociology of luhmannian inspiration. Using a methodology based on a primary bibliographic research in works in their original language, the thesis pursues the reconstruction of the theory of justice from the perspective of functional-structuralism as thought by Niklas Luhmann. In pursuing this project, the thesis uses the metaphor of the horizon, in its phenomenological matrix, to propose the duality between justice as operation and adaptation (mutant). This duality will serve as a beacon for the conclusions produced in this thesis that can bring an original contribution to legal culture.