Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2016.tde-10102016-153038
Document
Author
Full name
João Gabriel Arato Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Samuel Rodrigues (President)
Fonseca, Ricardo Marcelo
Queiroz, Rafael Mafei Rabelo
Title in Portuguese
As dissertações de direito civil apresentadas na Academia de Direito de São Paulo no período 1834-1878
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil Império
Direito Civil - História
Ensino jurídico
História do direito
Liberalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho desenvolve uma investigação e análise das influências presentes nas dissertações apresentadas pelos estudantes da Faculdade de Direito de São Paulo como requisito parcial de avaliação. No período conhecido como Crise do Império, intensificaram-se as contradições entre o discurso liberal e a prática, tendo em vista a forma de organização do Império. As Faculdades de Direito foram concebidas como centros de formação dos quadros da burocracia do Império em um contexto de formação do Estado logo após a Declaração de Independência. As dissertações do período analisado trazem questões que estão ligadas com o momento histórico, tal como o processo de abolição da escravatura ou as relações entre Igreja e Estado de modo a permitir lançar uma nova luz a partir do modo como estava estruturada a formação e reprodução de conhecimento e do discurso jurídico no ambiente das Faculdades de Direito.
Title in English
The dissertations of Private Law presented in the Academy of Law in São Paulo in the period from 1874 to 1878.
Keywords in English
Brazilian Empire
Legal studies
Liberalism
Private Law
Abstract in English
This study develops a research and analysis of the influences present in the dissertations presented by the students of the Faculty of Law of São Paulo as a partial requirement assessment. During the period known as Empire Crisis ,the contradictions between the liberal discourse and practice were intensified, considering the form of organization of the Empire . The Law Schools were designed as training centers of the Empire Red bureaucracy in a context of state formation shortly after the Declaration of Independence. Dissertations of the analyzed period bring issues that are connected to the historical moment as the slavery abolition process or the relationship between Church and State and they cast new light on the way it was structured the training and reproduction of knowledge and legal discourse in the Faculties of Law.